Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

May I run spectre simulation with hspice model?

Status
Not open for further replies.

tech11

Newbie level 5
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
Hello everyone,

I have only hspice model file and need to run simulation. Since I'm familiar
with spectre and wanna use it to run. But I don'w know if I may do with
hspice model, or need I deal with the model file? How to do it? Thanks for
your help!

Have a good day!

B.R.

Joffre
 

vbhupendra

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
235
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
GOA, INDIA
Activity points
3,219
i think it is possible with Cadence Hspice Interface. you require license for it.
 

tech11

Newbie level 5
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
I think that'll run hspice, doesn't it?
 

hk2004

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
49
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
422
If you use hspice simulator(you can choose simulator in cadence enviroment if you have such license), you can run simulation directly with hspice model. Otherwise you need spectre model, which is quite different format from hspice.
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
Spectre in IC5141 (and may be some older versions) can read hspice model.
 

tech11

Newbie level 5
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
How to read hspice model when using spectre in IC5141? I heard someone else say but don't know how to do.
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
In IC5141, there is a command other than "spectre" (I forgot the name) can interpret spice netlist. Another command, "spp", can be used to convert spice netlists (include models) to spectre native format.
 

jcpu

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
215
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,968
I've seen people doing this:

add at head of model card,
simulator lang=hspice

Good luck,
 

xwcwc1234

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Messages
286
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,751
Is there existed a model translator form Hspice to Spectre ?
 

xwcwc1234

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Messages
286
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,751
Where can I get a user manual of Cadence Spectre ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top