Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Matlab-Orcad hybrid simulation ???

Status
Not open for further replies.

epp

Full Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
243
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,847
orcad matlab

Does anyone try to build some hybrid model in power electronics using Matlab Orcad combination?
What your experience is?
regards.
 

gevy

Full Member level 6
Joined
Nov 17, 2004
Messages
340
Helped
60
Reputation
120
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Russia
Activity points
2,167
how to interface orcad with matlab

I use MATLAB/Simulink for system simulation of big circuits.
This system model helps me better to understand how device functions.
Also I defines system parameters in that way.
Next I develop electrical circuit of device and simulate it using Orcad or Spectre (Cadence).
 

epp

Full Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
243
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,847
slps orcad

gevy said:
I use MATLAB/Simulink for system simulation of big circuits.
This system model helps me better to understand how device functions.
Also I defines system parameters in that way.
Next I develop electrical circuit of device and simulate it using Orcad or Spectre (Cadence).

Did you ever build model where electrical circuit is modeled in Orcad capture and control circuit in Simulink? I need such an experience relevant for numerical stabilty of simulation, speed of execution, memory and HDD resources etc.
Regards.
 

JNekas

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Messages
80
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Russia
Activity points
641
orcad 10.5

If you have PSPICE SLPS Interface from CYBERNET SYSTEMS CO. LTD, you can do it seamless.
 

    epp

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

epp

Full Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
243
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,847
slps+orcad

JNekas said:
If you have PSPICE SLPS Interface from CYBERNET SYSTEMS CO. LTD, you can do it seamless.

Thanks a lot!
I have searched orcad and matlab web site, also I have asked at their forums and there was no answer about this SLPS. First, I though that is an orcad component.
Also, this feature have to be used with orcad 10.5 (I'm not sure with 10.3) and matlab 7.01.
Regards.
 

JNekas

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 11, 2002
Messages
80
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Russia
Activity points
641
slps matlab simulink orcad interface

This feature can be used from orcad 10.3, but unfortunately I have not SLPS. The example of using Simulink&Dolphin smash is on the Dolphin site
 

epp

Full Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
243
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,847
slps-interface

JNekas said:
This feature can be used from orcad 10.3, but unfortunately I have not SLPS. The example of using Simulink&Dolphin smash is on the Dolphin site

I have checked that current version 2.55 of SLPS from www.cybernet.co.jp/slps work only with orcad 10.5.
If someone have previous version that work with orcad 10.3 please upload it.
Regards.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top