Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

magic vlsi display units

ashuembed

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
115
Hi I am new to the Magic VLSI tool, the problem is that I opened magic by the command : magic but the units are displayed in microns, not in lambda. I googled a lot how to change it to lambda, but no luck.
Untitled.png

In previous version of magic and in all tutorials it is showing lambda.

Please somebody tell me how to change it to lambda?
Thanks
 

wwfeldman

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
647
Helped
162
Reputation
324
Reaction score
155
Trophy points
43
Activity points
4,707
i'm familiar with microns

i'm familiar with various uses of Greek lower case and upper case lambda,
but not with lambda as a measurement of length.
please describe lambda as a measurement of length.

- - - Updated - - -

see this:

An Introduction to the MAGIC VLSI Design Layout System
terpconnect.umd.edu/~newcomb/vlsi/magic_tut/Magic_x3.pdf

page 4 describes lambda

and this

Magic Tutorial #2: Basic Painting and Selection
bwrcs.eecs.berkeley.edu/Classes/IcBook/magic/tut2.html

there must be a tutorial 1, at least

my apologies for commenting before researching
 

ThisIsNotSam

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
1,974
Helped
351
Reputation
702
Reaction score
344
Trophy points
83
Activity points
9,883
this seems unnecessary. lambda rules are sooooo outdated.
 

ashuembed

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
115

ashuembed

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
115
Actually but everywhere in the tutorials, videos, etc only lambda units are used, so this micron creates confusion.
More over when I changed my technology to 1.2um tech so lambda is 0.6u
unnamed.png
and created an inverter,
unnamed1.jpg
and after ext2spice i got this,

* SPICE3 file created from inverter.ext - technology: scmos
.option scale=0.6u
M1000 out in gnd Gnd nfet w=8 l=2
+ ad=56 pd=30 as=56 ps=30
M1001 out in vdd vdd pfet w=8 l=2
+ ad=56 pd=30 as=56 ps=30
C0 gnd Gnd 3.16fF
C1 in Gnd 4.06fF
C2 vdd Gnd 17.29fF


now if you look closely in the design the box on the poly(red) shows +2 +1 microns means the poly length is 2um but in the extracted spice netlist it is showing l=2 means l=2*scale(=0.6u)=1.2um

So what is this 'microns' showing ?? is it a bug ?? as it shows wrong dimentions, it is written microns but showing lambdas ???

Please tell me how to get the 'lambda' units back.
thanks in advance.
thanks
 

srizbf

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,995
Helped
417
Reputation
840
Reaction score
328
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
10,985
Magic Developer TimEdwards indicated that it was changed to show micron and not lamda.
For scalableCMOS , he suggested some script modification.
see the 'magic mailing list' for suggestions.
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search


Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Sponsor

Design Fast


×
Top