Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

lumped element in CST MWO

Status
Not open for further replies.

kolesov

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
103
cst lumped element

Does anybody ever try to use the lumped element in the CST simulation?

I added a capacitor between two ports, and I got a total different result as if I export the Touchstone file at first and add it in a circuit simulator.

I really don't know why. Could someone help me?

Thanks! :(
 

Rainli

Newbie level 5
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
8
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,349
cst lumped elements

I used one inductor for antenna simualtion. The result is very similar with actual measurement.
 

purushottam

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
44
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,555
lumped element or lumped elements cst

I used a resistor to load a monopole axially.I result agrees well with measurement
 

Pushhead

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
199
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,870
cst using lumped elements

Is there any specific geometry involved, or just 2 port and a capacitor?

(If you can attach a picture it'll help us find the problem)
Regards,
P.
 

snkhan

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
324
Helped
38
Reputation
74
Reaction score
20
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Gods place
Activity points
3,213
See the exmaple in CST microwave studio which contains interdigital and coplanar type.
 

mwmmboy

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
136
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
978
I am not an expert, but MWS is a time domain simulator, while touchstone format is in the frequency domain, maybe there will be someting different between the two situation. When you use circuit simulator and touchstone file you are in frequency domain, what appens when you use MWS and a lumped element?

Bye
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top