Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Looking for Apollo sensor/device network for fire alarms info

Status
Not open for further replies.

mojo-chan

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,397
Hi.

I am looking for documentation on the supposedly "open" Apollo network protocol. It uses RS485 to read various sensors and operate devices in buildings, usually controlled by a fire control system panel. Several companies produce Apollo compatible hardware.

I can't find any info on it at all. I might resort to just sniffing the bus but there is always the danger that you overlook something by doing that, so proper documentation would be preferable.

Anyone know anything about it or have any documents they could share?
 

horace1

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
2,123
Helped
596
Reputation
1,188
Reaction score
573
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Norwich, UK
Activity points
13,069
I think you need to talk to Apollo about using their 'open' protocol, see
**broken link removed**
 

mojo-chan

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,397
Yeah, unfortunately they are not actually that open...
 

ashokok

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
73
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,601
It uses RS485 to read various sensors
No it is not RS 485 it is something like communication over supply/20ma current loop.

unfortunately they are not actually that open...
Apollo protocol is not open source so it is not necessarily to publish on net.
you can contact Apollo they will provide the engineering(Device protocol) document if your a fire alarm control panel manufacturer and even you may have to purchase device protocol simulator.


P.Ashok Kumar
 

mojo-chan

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,397
I keep looking for Apollo network interface cards. I think the confusion arose because they use RS485 to communicate with the microcontroller or PC.
 

ashokok

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
73
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,601
I keep looking for Apollo network interface cards
you are taking about Communication between Panel And Device(Smoke Sensor..etc) or Network between panel to panel.

if the case1: Communication between Panel And Device
you can get the Detail for Apollo

Case2: each manufacturer use there own proprietary protocol


P.Ashok Kumar
 

mojo-chan

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,397
My goal is to be able to replace the fire alarm panel with an embedded system running Linux. The current panel we have uses RS485 to communicate with an Apollo interface card. I can't find any documentation for the card though so basically I need a way to talk to devices on the Apollo bus.

Thanks for the help with this.
 

ashokok

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
73
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,601
RS485 to communicate with an Apollo interface card
To my knowledge Apollo is not making any RS485 interface card can you post the image of the card or the model No.

P.Ashok Kumar
 

mojo-chan

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,397
The card we have is H8/325 based. I will post a picture later for you. Might not be manufactured by Apollo, unfortunately it is installed in a panel and I can't see a model number on the top.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top