Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Looking for a transceiver chip that operates at 1.5 V

Status
Not open for further replies.

cusna

Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Hello,
I designed a transceiver to 433 MHz using a CC1000 and a PIC, works well but I would reduce the size.

Looking for a transceiver chip that operates at 1.5 V
To use only a battery alkaline button to 1.5 V.
You know some product?

Thanks
 

PaulHolland

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 15, 2003
Messages
664
Helped
95
Reputation
190
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Holland
Activity points
4,841
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

Hi, This controller can run at 0.9v:



Maybe they even have a RF chip for you :).
 

scoperd123

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,298
Transceiver 1,5 V

Power from such a voltage would be very low, and potentially unstable, perhaps use a voltage doubler to get approx 3v, maybe a better soloution , a lot would depend on the compliance required , etsi, fcc , can be quite stringent with battery devices
 

cusna

Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

As I said to 3 V I have a circuit (CC1000 TI),
But I must use power for 2 from 1.5V alkaline batteries.
I tried to use a single lithium battery 3V (with the same size of a button battery from 1.5 V) but the problem is that lithium has not current and transmission after a few transmissions does not work.

Should I use lithium batteries for greater capacity but also increase the size.
The solution is therefore with alkaline batteries, but unfortunately there is no button at 3V and therefore must use two.

This tried a chip that could operate at 1.5v
The greatest need must be very small
 

PaulHolland

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 15, 2003
Messages
664
Helped
95
Reputation
190
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Holland
Activity points
4,841
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

Use two zink-air batteries, lost of energy and small size !.
 

cusna

Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

PaulHolland said:
Use two zink-air batteries, lost of energy and small size !.
Please write some link productors batteries zink-air
Thanks
 

PaulHolland

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 15, 2003
Messages
664
Helped
95
Reputation
190
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Holland
Activity points
4,841

cusna

Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

Now I use 2x D389 Duracell button battery Silver Oxide.
I would need batteries smaller! :idea:
 

cusna

Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,316
Re: Transceiver 1,5 V

Ok thanks. :D
Try even if these batteries instead of 1.55 V with 1.4 V:cry:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top