Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

loadcell connection to PLC s7-200

Status
Not open for further replies.

7rots51

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
1,184
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
9,635
loadcell connection

Hello

How I can connect loadcell to s7-200 plcs(siemens)? Loadcell needs high precision ADC(more than 12 bits).
 

khongai

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
230
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,919
s7-200 connection

you must use indicator weight and then depend on indicator weight you must select interface modul for PLC ( such as analog, BCD, RS232, ...).

Goods lucks.
 

7rots51

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
1,184
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
9,635
plc for load cell

can I connect siwarex load cell modules to s7-200 PLC?how?
 

sklux

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 30, 2002
Messages
58
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
472
plc s7 module connection

Connecting load cells must be done with the right material :

a load cell is basically an high precision resistor.
So a Δ wheight gives a Δ resistor. You can measure this with a millivoltmeter.
Of course the wiring of your loadcell to your plc as a direct influence on your
measure.

If you really want o use a S7-200 try to find a module that convert the measure of the
wheight to a 4-20 mA signal which is easier to handle with a PLC.
Try Metler Toledo they are specialists on the wheighing field you ll maybe find such
module
 

7rots51

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
1,184
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
9,635
siwarex ma

Hi sklux:

I know that there are some loadcell modules that convert weight to 4-20mA,

But the ADC modules of s7-200 have 12 bit resolution ,and in real world only 8 bits of them are useful.so I can not use s7-200 ADC(AI) modules!

This is a very weak point for siemens that not suport high presicion bridge sensors!
 

sklux

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 30, 2002
Messages
58
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
472
connecting s7 200

In fact S7-200 is low range PLC of Siemens. You could find certainly more accuracy
on S7-300/400. So is Profibus a standard on the industry, you may find an interface
that can handle the connection with the load cell and give the result as a profibus slave.
 

7rots51

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
1,184
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
9,635
siwarex load cell s7 200

I got this link from siemens support,use siwarex modules:

"It is possible to use the Siwarex U with S7 200.
Please look in the internet under the following address:

https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/view/en/1853353

Additional I am informing you that Siemens works on a new module
especially for S7 200.This new module will come to market in the next year.

If you have further questions don't hesitate to contact me again."
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top