Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

layout problem in CADENCE tool

Status
Not open for further replies.

pgoyal

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,308
Hello
My design of LNA is working fine when i am running schematic. I am naive at layout drawing in cadence tool. When i draw a transistor from tsmc library it brings out a big transistor say 40u with 8 fingers by default. I had also shorted its source (Ring) to PSUB. DRC is running fine but while extraction
error message "Figure causing multiple stamped connection"
can u please suggest the remedy
TIA
 

pratyusha

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 12, 2006
Messages
16
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,452
"Multi stamp error ' occurs when all the gnd or vdd connections are not shorted . So check all the gnd connections are shorted or not.
 

vijay.kumarreddy

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
78
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore,India
Activity points
2,017
U will get this type of errors when ur P-sub strate is at different potentials.To avoid this error u need to connect all the substrate contacts to the ground properly.

regards ,
vijay
 

shiva4u

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
33
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,570
Hi,
Which tool you are using for LVS and Extraction. What you meant by LNA.
Thanks & Regards,
Shiva.
 

crystal

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 12, 2003
Messages
117
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,008
I'm having the same problem with my layout.
How to connect the substrate contacts to ground ? Don't really get it. Can elaborate?
 

mince

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
82
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Texas
Activity points
1,894
crystal said:
I'm having the same problem with my layout.
How to connect the substrate contacts to ground ? Don't really get it. Can elaborate?

Use an M1-P contact. Put several of these throughout the substrate to make sure it is at the same potential everywhere. Connect all of them to Vss.
 

sundeep4u

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,332
i need ncsu library can u sen it to me

Added after 1 minutes:

or make a link here
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top