Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Latch from a flip flop

Status
Not open for further replies.

RBB

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
304
Helped
71
Reputation
142
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,308
Location
USA
Activity points
2,559
How about two D-Latches?

Connect the Q of one latch to the D of the other.
And connect the gates of the latches to inverted clocks of each other. Depending on where you place the inverter and the assertion levels of latches, you have either a positive or negative edge triggered flop
 

meetspraveen

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
44
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,566
hi,
have master slave configuration using two D latch,with inverted clock to second latch results flop aperation

Added after 4 minutes:

hi nand_gates,
whether input q and o/p q is same?can you explain with an input?
 

replyanil

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
41
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,437
minimum two flipflops require to make a one latch
 

orangelogic

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,377
hey this is a weird question, why would someone require to make a latch from a flip-flop. but I heard that this question keeps popping in interviews....
 

nand_gates

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
892
Helped
175
Reputation
350
Reaction score
51
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,836
If you need a latch functionalty in ur design then in todays syncronous digital
technology you need to use the logic ckt. as I posted in my previous post!
 

amitgangwar_vlsi

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
88
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Pune,India
Activity points
1,913
we can make latch using only MUX, then why we would use FF for that.
if we apply enable to the selection line of MUX and input data to the one input of MUX and in 2nd input of MUX give the feedback from output of MUX.
it will works as a LATCH...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top