Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Laptop network issues

dr pepper

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
360
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
3,787
If I plug a ethernet device (modnus gateway etc) into my works laptop I can use it no problem, also if I plug the same device into my router at home it works.
However while at home plugging the network device into my laptop does not work.
I have dhcp disabled, networking trouble shooter says the device doesnt have an IP, assigning an IP on the same subnet as my laptop doesnt seem to work either.
Can I sort this out, or do I need a really long ethernet cable.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,749
Helped
14,307
Reputation
28,877
Reaction score
13,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
281,548
Your report is inaccurate. What do you mean with the "subnet of your laptop". Have you connected your notebook to router through Wifi and received an IP address? The notebook's ethernet port does not necessarily share the same subnet, it must be explicitely assigned an IP address through network setup. Excecute ifconfig from command shell to see the actual assignments.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,352
Helped
4,441
Reputation
8,891
Reaction score
4,468
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
134,557
Hi,
it should be ne security issue if you report your
* devices IP addresses (notebook, router...)
* and the according subnet masks

check whether there are different values for WiFI and LAN .. in case both are activated at the same time.

Klaus
 

danadakk

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
1,207
Helped
223
Reputation
458
Reaction score
258
Trophy points
83
Activity points
5,575
1) Laptop 10/100/1000 port enabled ?
2) Port has DHCP enabled on it
3) Run ipconfig (not ifconfig) in Windows CMD window to see whats assigned to it


Regards, Dana.
 

dr pepper

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
360
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
3,787
Its 10/100.
DHCP disabled on the gateway.
However ipconfig reports an autoconfig IP plugging in the gateway, changing the mac of the gateway changes the autoconfig IP.
Pinging this IP does come back with a reply.
So dhcp is assigning new IP's, so is not disabled.
Running IP scan before & after plugging in the gateway doesnt show extra IP's, so theres some kind of conflict.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,352
Helped
4,441
Reputation
8,891
Reaction score
4,468
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
134,557
Hi,

there may be more than one DHCP in a network...

use a network sniffer to know what´s going on.

Klaus
 

dr pepper

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
360
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
3,787
I'm not an expert on networks so I might be upside down on this to an extent.
Everyone starts from the beginning.
I'll try assigning the IP's and see what happens.
--- Updated ---

Tried going into adaptor options & setting the IP to 192.168.0.10, I now get a return on a ping to that address, however the gateways setup page on default port 80 does not work using a browser.
It does work if I plug the gateway into the router.
 
Last edited:

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,749
Helped
14,307
Reputation
28,877
Reaction score
13,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
281,548
What does this mean? The gateway does either use DHCP by default, so it will obtain an IP in the subnet of the router. You can achieve a similar behaviour by running a DHCP server on the notebook. Or it has a default fixed IP after factory reset, in this case you have to assign suitable IP parameters to the ethernet port of your notebook, or an additional route to the gateway IP.
--- Updated ---

Can you post the gateway brand and type? If the web access ist done by device name, it depends on a DHCP server with host name resolution.
 
Last edited:

dr pepper

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
360
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
3,787
The gateway has a Dhcp tickbox, but its greyed out, must be a cheaper version.
I read to connect a device without a router I either need a software driver or a crossover cable, I have the gear to do the latter.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,749
Helped
14,307
Reputation
28,877
Reaction score
13,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
281,548
I claim that any network device on the market can be configured and operated using a peer- to- peer connection with a windows or linux computer. Crossover cable is required with older computers that don't implement auto-X-over (most 10/100 only ethernet ports).
 

dr pepper

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
360
Helped
34
Reputation
68
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
lancs
Activity points
3,787
No argument, I'm the inexperienced one.
Well maybe not so bad.
I setup the modbusRTU/modbustcp gateway with it plugged into my home router where I'm able to access its setup screen using a browser, then tried using it with the laptop running HMI software that tries to communicate to a modbusRTU device over the ethernet.
And it works, must be a browser thing, comms over modbus port 502 still works.
ModbusRTU communicates over RS232 or RS485 whereas modbusTCP uses ethernet.
I assume the software using port 80 & port 502 as well as UDp and TCP protocols is why it only works plugged into the router.
 

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top