Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] isis problem assign package

Status
Not open for further replies.

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
have you an idea about this problem : when i assign click assign package to a component the pin assignement is not saved. see attached
 

Attachments

  • packaging.png
    packaging.png
    175.1 KB · Views: 9

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
What is the name of the device that you are changing, it is a led but what is the component name?
Did it have a package or are you adding a new one?
when you press assign package do you see a dialog that asks to save the package to a library?

Alex
 

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
the device is a led, it have not a package and i add a new one existing in the libraray, no when i press assign package i did not see a dialog,

---------- Post added at 15:52 ---------- Previous post was at 15:51 ----------

 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Ho do you get to this dialog?
is it by right clicking on the component on the schematic and selecting packaging tool?
In that case I get a save dialog when i press assign package, i don't know why you don't get that dialog.

Alex
 

Attachments

  • isis.gif
    isis.gif
    20.1 KB · Views: 4

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
yes it is by right clicking on the shematic and selecting packaging tool, i don't know the problem :(
 

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
yes i have not this dialog, how did you write A and K ( on the "A" colomn), is it by clicking on the right button mouse in parallel with the A and K button from the keyboard ??
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
You can either write the letter in column A or select a box in column A and then click on the right side image over any pin to assign the letter number to the selected box
 

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
really i don't know the origin of the problem :((
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Try the alternative, use the make device and create a new device with a package
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
So you press assign package and the screen dissapears?
And the package still doesn't exist when you use the component?
I have no idea what is wrong.
 

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
yes when i press assign package the screen disappears, and package exist but the pin are not assigned, for example in my design A1 is not assigned to A and A2 not assigned to K
 

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
proteus isis problem

please who find this problem in isis packaging tool
 
Last edited:

yassin.kraouch

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
631
Helped
40
Reputation
80
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,101
Hi alexan_a, the problem is related to the version 7.6 when i used 7.7 it work well
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top