Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

is there a need of switch before relay??

Status
Not open for further replies.

jazeel06

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
is there a need of switch before relay in the below ckt??

is that switch is really needed?? if needed what is the use??
what type of switch is that??
help me pls...
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Code:
It's up to you if you want to use the switch or not, there is no problem with the functionality if you don't use it.
The switch adds the option to disconnect the mains power (phase) from the lamp section.
Any mains switch that can handle the lamp current will do.
 

pico

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Messages
324
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,887
Switch S1 to S7 are used for control each relay for inuse or not. S8 is for Power control of the whole system. You can use any orinary AC main power toggle switch.
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
S1 to S7 are the contact of the relays not external switches, note the dotted line and the DPDT (Double pole, double throw) relay type



Only s8 is an external switch.

Alex

EDIT: S1 to S7 are switches as pico wrote, I thought the question was about the appliance switches in the top of the schematic
 
Last edited:

jazeel06

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
i am asking about s1 to s7 which is used before relay.
is that switch needed?
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,020
Reputation
4,156
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
No the are not, S1 to S7 are switches as pico wrote, I thought the question was about the appliance switches in the top of the schematic which re the relay.
 

jazeel06

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2012
Messages
25
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,426
thank you everybody
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top