Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Is noise included in transient simulation done in Cadence?

Status
Not open for further replies.

surianova

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
411
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
ASIA
Activity points
3,268
hi all!

is noise ( thermal noise,fliker noise and shot noise) include in transient simulation in Cadence? I agree it show in AC noise analysis which have 40 uv RMS in my opamp.. but i can't see it in transient simulation. The output is flat or noiseless regarding any temperature. If noise never show in transient, how can model it?

thanks..
 

zwei78

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 22, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
295
spectre transient noise how to

There is no noise in transient analysis.
 

surianova

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
411
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
ASIA
Activity points
3,268
transient noise

zwei78 said:
There is no noise in transient analysis.


if i have input referred noise of 10 uv rms in ac noise analysis, is it no way to model it in transient?
 

jasmin_123

Full Member level 3
Joined
Feb 1, 2007
Messages
182
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Rio de Janeiro
Activity points
2,545
noise in transient

Define a noise signal in time domain and connect it to the input.
 

surianova

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
411
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
ASIA
Activity points
3,268
Re: noise in transient

jasmin_123 said:
Define a noise signal in time domain and connect it to the input.

actually until now i am still can't get a good answer. .some say yes and some say no..

or is it depend on the software tool we use?
 

mr_chip

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
65
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,822
noise in transient

Well, in more or less recent versions of spectre there is an option for transient noise while tran. It wasn't there a couple of years ago..Personally I have never tried it ..
 

kenlino

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,399
Re: noise in transient

mr_chip said:
Well, in more or less recent versions of spectre there is an option for transient noise while tran. It wasn't there a couple of years ago..Personally I have never tried it ..

what is the option? can you tell us? THKS!
 

steer

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
119
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,299
Re: noise in transient

Spectre transient noise works quite well. You can simulate whatever you like with it. What exactly you want to know?
 

surianova

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
411
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
ASIA
Activity points
3,268
Re: noise in transient

steer said:
Spectre transient noise works quite well. You can simulate whatever you like with it. What exactly you want to know?


How you view the noise in transient?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top