Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Is it possible that Vera work with NC-verilog/vhdl ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

DeepIC

Member level 3
Joined
Oct 13, 2001
Messages
56
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
475
Vera & NC-sim

hi,all

Is it possible that Vera work with NC-verilog/vhdl ?
 

weilijun

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
30
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
256
Re: Vera & NC-sim

Maybe NC-sim can support vera through PLI?
 

cnspy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 10, 2002
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,041
can you point me how to ?
 

Richardlin0301

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
114
Re: Vera & NC-sim

vera is belonged to synopsys.
ncsim is belonged to Cadence.
It stands to reason.
 

mexico_mike

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
19
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
84
Re: Vera & NC-sim

I'm using VERA now with Modelsim and VHDL, and I think it does support NC-SIM.
 

cyc

Member level 1
Joined
May 22, 2001
Messages
38
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
250
Re: Vera & NC-sim

DeepIC said:
hi,all

Is it possible that Vera work with NC-verilog/vhdl ?
Refer to Vera's documents.
There is a step-by-step guide to compile the PLI for NC-Verilog.
 

W

wang1

Guest
Re: Vera & NC-sim

DeepIC said:
hi,all

Is it possible that Vera work with NC-verilog/vhdl ?
Yes they can co-work via PLI, but the speed is very slow.

So if you wanna use HVL, try "specman + any digital simulate" or "vera

+ vcs". :)
 

mami_hacky

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
337
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Some where
Activity points
3,428
Vera & NC-sim

Is this also true for Vera 6.2 ? I'm wondering if there exist a simple way for making connection between Vera 6.2 and LDV 5.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top