Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Is Assura included in IC5033?

Status
Not open for further replies.

cqmyg5

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
118
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
963
Could anybody tell me:

If I installed IC5033, Could I use assura without install it?

Thanks
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
No, you should install the additonal Assura package in order to use it with IC5033.
 

cqmyg5

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
118
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
963
How to check if Assura is packaged in IC5033 or not?
 

chinboon

Newbie level 6
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
11
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
163
Well Assura is install separately with IC5033. Basically to check whether or not you have install and set up Assura for use is easy. Do a which assura in your terminal to check whether your include assura in your .cshrc

Furthermore if assura is installed and set up you should be able to view the assura option in your VLE or VXL.
 

kwkam

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
276
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Somewhere on earth
Activity points
1,879
You have to add the following setting in your cshrc
setenv ASSURAHOME $pathtoassura
 

cqmyg5

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
118
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
963
Does Assura have Linux version? How much size is assura's package?
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
Sure, Assura 3 supports Linux and its size doesn't exceed 1 CD, around 300 MB, I can't remember well.
 

selvaraja

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
190
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,415
hi

if the package already install in cadence .....you only need license to run assura....

regards,
selvaraja
 

dumeHCM

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 30, 2004
Messages
106
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
587
cqmyg5 said:
How to check if Assura is packaged in IC5033 or not?

It's not included. IC5033 only include Diva and Dracula
 

nickbellamy

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,320
Assura3.0 file is 354MB size for linux. IC5033 doesn't include Assura.
Assura is a separate package and can be ran independent of IC5033. Just use the command avview after installing Assura.
 

icfb

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
178
hi
could you share the ASSURA ?
I want to use it .
thank you very much.
nickbellamy said:
Assura3.0 file is 354MB size for linux. IC5033 doesn't include Assura.
Assura is a separate package and can be ran independent of IC5033. Just use the command avview after installing Assura.
 

tuza2000

Full Member level 2
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
141
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,074
how to set the ASSURAHOME in bashrc?

and assura use the same license file with the ic5033?
 

wuhongtian

Newbie level 3
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
3
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,296
And is Assura included in IC5141?
I can find a direction named assura in my cadence install direction,but I cann't ensure whether it had already been installed or is just a install package.I cann't launch assura when I typed "assura" or "avview" throgh terminal,it said "conn't find the command".
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
ASSURA and IC are separate tools, they must be installed separately. You do NOT install them to the same location. For example (THIS IS NOT HOW IT WILL BE ON YOUR SYSTEM):

/opt/EDA/cadence/IC/614 <--- THIS IS $CDS or whatever you choose to call it
/opt/EDA/cadence/ASSURA/41 <--- THIS IS $ASSURAHOME

I like to install my tools according to .../TOOLNAME/VERSION, maybe your admin doesn't do this. If you have assura installed but did not set $ASSURAHOME that's why you can't find those binaries.
 

wuhongtian

Newbie level 3
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
3
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,296
ASSURA and IC are separate tools, they must be installed separately. You do NOT install them to the same location. For example (THIS IS NOT HOW IT WILL BE ON YOUR SYSTEM):

/opt/EDA/cadence/IC/614 <--- THIS IS $CDS or whatever you choose to call it
/opt/EDA/cadence/ASSURA/41 <--- THIS IS $ASSURAHOME

I like to install my tools according to .../TOOLNAME/VERSION, maybe your admin doesn't do this. If you have assura installed but did not set $ASSURAHOME that's why you can't find those binaries.

Thank you!And you're right, maybe assura was installed in my ic5141, but the environment variable didn't been set, so I can't launch my ASSURA tools, after I set $ASSURAHOME, it works.
 

Kicchan

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 3, 2010
Messages
56
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,759
I am using IC5141 and I have neither Assura nor Calibre installed. I am going to download one of these tools. Given a Cadence version, is there any rule in order to choose Assura or Calibre?

If I choose Assura, the steps to follow should be:
1) Installing Assura in a different path from Cadence
2) Add to my cshrc the setting: setenv ASSURAHOME $pathtoassura

Is that all? Any further step?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top