Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

insert io pad in rtl or netlist?

Status
Not open for further replies.

jjww110

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
255
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
china
Activity points
2,920
netlist chip pad

which is better? 3x!!
 

au_sun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 5, 2004
Messages
147
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,184
inserting the io pads in the netlist and starting ur physical design is a good practise,
 

eeeraghu

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
26
Reputation
50
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,384
Can we define the io pad in netlist through UCF file? We are giving the IO pad before generating netlist according to the tool guidelines what about after netlist.

Thanks
Raghu
 

silencer3

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 3, 2003
Messages
112
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,057
it better to insert IO pads after synthesis into the netlist. better not to synthesize the IO PADS along with your design. It is better to synthesize the design and insert IO pads using some scripts or manually into the generated netlist.
 

zhustudio

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Messages
102
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
1,049
if you write precision constraint of you chip external environment, such as driving ability, load, and voltage level, you can insert IO in synthesis. But frankly, i never use it. It is better to add IO cell in your RTL and in the top level of your design. It must fit your dirving requirement. During synthesis, you only compile the level under IO cell level, and write out netlist of whole chip. Tools will not modify your IO cell.
 

hgby2209

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
134
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,105
We insert IO Pad in RTL, but synthesis need set them dont touch....
 

amaccormack

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Messages
58
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Scotland, UK
Activity points
1,998
It is good design practice in your RTL to have any given RTL block either purely structural or purely behavioural, and not to mix the two. Therefore, use a separate level of hierarchy to instance IO pads if you are doing it in RTL.
 

eeeraghu

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
221
Helped
26
Reputation
50
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,384
Yes hgby2209 is right, even though we define io pads and other delays, at synthesis level it does not see. these come into the picture while implementing or mapping.
 

shell3

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
35
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
303
I also favor using a top level RTL file to put the I/O cells including input registers and output registers. I also instantiate the cells to make sure I get the right cell type and drive I need. This is good place also to put the cell placement constraints. I use a separate timing constraint file for the top module and the core, this way the I/O interface and the core timing requirements can be specified separatly.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top