Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Inner layer's pad size increment

Status
Not open for further replies.

rajkumar_avg

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,379
Hi Folks,

I have a doubt in multi layer PCB. Should we increase the via and through hole component's pads size in inner layer than outer layers? If yes means could anyone explain me about for what we should do? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

-Rajkumar
 

Rame

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
373
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
BANGALORE
Activity points
3,813
Hi,

Look into the attachment for the padstack,it will help you to undertand better for different pin thickness.

Thermal and antipads are basically for connecting the pins in the internal layers.
it will use thermal spokes to connect it to the gnd layer and antipad(isolation) in the power plane.

You just create the component as attached and define the layer stack up for multilayer,later while you place the part in the design it connects to the concern layer.


Regards

Ramesh
 

chinta

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
51
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,521
its better to give a bigger pad, so that any misregistration duruing the press will be taken care.
 

Rame

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
373
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
BANGALORE
Activity points
3,813
Hi,

Bigger pads leads to lot of other problems,for eg dry soldering etc...it is always advised to go according the datasheet with tolerance indicated...

Actually i use to take the print of the component footprint and try insert the component for any tolerance issue,if the component is new...

Regards

Ramesh
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top