Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

importing netlist to pads

Status
Not open for further replies.

hooman

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Apr 25, 2004
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
153
orcad netlist header for pads

Hi,
I want to import the net list that I have generated with orcad10 to pads (.asc) but it gives me the wroung format in pads and all the elements become errors, then I recive nothing in pads layout, what must I do to correct this? Regards.

Added after 5 minutes:

I also want to know that is there any way to import my orcad schematics in the pads software or not?
 

mitesh

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 13, 2002
Messages
177
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,525
Its easy, for importing netlist in PADs from orcad. I think some component part no should be deleted.
 

sigint

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
360
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
State of total unemployment
Activity points
1,667
Get the Orcad netlister from h**p://www.pcbstandards.com in the forum - resources section, Orcad's Pads and padspower netlist outputs have a defective header that later versions of Pads cannot read - make sure you have matching Decals and if already placed matching ref designators.


SiGiNT
 

nikhil

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
32
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,537
to translate orcad netlist into pads:

1. you must check ethier part number or footprint name of all components by which u
link the component in pads are assign in the orcad.
2. generate padspcb file from orcad and save as .asc file.
3. check all the decal which u have in the pads have same part number or footprint
name as given in the orcad.
4. in pads only select that particular library in library section . remove other library
(sometimes it create problem).
5. import the .asc file.

nikhil
 

hooman

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Apr 25, 2004
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
153
Thanks, all freinds, I have a problem in next step, does any body know how to build a part in pads, I want to build a connector that has 8 rows and 25 coloumns that the pin names and numbers are both alphaunerical, so I didn't find anything about that in the biliding part dilog box and also in the help files.
 

nikhil

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
32
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,537
go to decal lib in pads .
select ur part type from part ,then edit part ,select alphanumeric pins for part from options ,then select alphanumeric pin tab,assine desired alphanumeric pin numering as correspondence to schematic capture design .

nikhil
 

prabhukaran3

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
94
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Karur
Activity points
2,066
Hi friends!
It is my first project in PCB designing. I am using PADS2005. I have a small Schematic to start with PADS. Some components are very strange. So i need to create manually. I opened PCB decal window drafting menu---->Pin wizard. I need only Two pins. I gave width length for Pins. I cant get a idea about silkscreen(2D line).

From data sheet i have measurements in Millimeter(I have changed to units as millimeter). when i am selecting pic counts as 2 it is creating pin sequence as one by one. And more some conflicts in creating Footprints..

I need some website links to ans my questions. Examples are appreciated. Thanks in advance
 

Ramana Madishetti

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
19
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Location
karimnagar
Activity points
139
please suggest me. I have an netlist created in OrCAD, now i need to open in PADS layout/logic. What is the procees to open the netlist. I have tried but not successfully. I am just currently started working in PADS. Please suggest me.

regards
 

prabhukaran3

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
94
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Karur
Activity points
2,066
Dear friends,
Greeting to everyone. Sorry for asking the same question again and again. I am having schematic in orcad. I need to transform from orcad to PADS. Without foot print reference how can i import to PADS. I mean I need to give footprint data after importing to PADS. Sorry for silly questions guys.. Please help me to overcome this problem.. I cant find any useful data for PADS designing(From orcad to PADS) in online.. I have to design my own way....

Thanks in advance
 

Ramana Madishetti

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
19
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Location
karimnagar
Activity points
139
Dear Prabhukaran3,

OrCAD can create differenrt type of netlists for different tools. One of the way from OrCAD to PADS is just annote the design make a design check rules without any error.

Then goto project window click on .dns file. Go to CREATE NETLIST --> OTHERS. In others select pads2k.dll from the Formaters without changing anything in PART VALUE and PCB PRINT. Browse the destination folder and make check in VIEW OUTPUT. Then click ok.
 

prabhukaran3

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
94
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Karur
Activity points
2,066
Dear Ramana Madishetti,
Thanks for your replay.. I did so and so as you said in previous thread.. But still i am having some issues for importing components into PADS layout... Please find attached image for your knowledge

I have heard from someone that without mentioning footprint in orcad net list we can add foot print by manually selecting the components after importing the netlist to PADS.. Is it possible? In orcad layout plus if we missed any foot print reference for a part, software will ask for component reference.. We can add manually by previewing library files in layout plus.. no need to go to library.. I thing i am right.. Such like that i need to preview a component from PADS library and i have add the component for my board lay out..
PADS problem.png
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top