Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] ihave problem in MPLAB IDE v8.80

Status
Not open for further replies.

imnimn

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,481
I made a clear option and i get this message

"Couldn't locate build tool. Check tool locations."
-I'm work on MPASM suite -
although it still on my computer .i try alot of time and i don't success

HTML:
Language tool versions: mplib.exe v4.41
Tue Mar 27 19:02:52 2012
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Clean: Deleting intermediary and output files.
Clean: Done.
Couldn't locate build tool.  Check tool locations.



i'm work on Release mode
 

huzeeigat

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
79
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Andheri
Activity points
1,776
When did you get this message? What applications did you install along with mplab?
 

imnimn

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,481
please help me

---------- Post added at 21:28 ---------- Previous post was at 21:20 ----------

well i work with MPLAB without a prblem from more than month today i press clean -after MPLAB ask me to choose one languages to assemble with and i choose MPASMWIN 32 and MPLAB told me that build failed while it work in other computers hen i press clean - and this happen to me

---------- Post added at 21:31 ---------- Previous post was at 21:28 ----------

i install MPAM, MPLAB ASM30 suite,Third Party,MPASM Suite, MPLAB C32 suite,picc-9.83-win
 

huzeeigat

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
79
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Andheri
Activity points
1,776
before building did you include the source files and header files in the workspace..
in source files add your program file and in header files include the header file of the ic u are working with...
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,372
Helped
14,245
Reputation
28,751
Reaction score
12,932
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,992
Tool locations can be set up in the project options.
 
  • Like
Reactions: imnimn

    imnimn

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

imnimn

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,481
what your opinion huzeeigat

---------- Post added at 21:48 ---------- Previous post was at 21:45 ----------

i have include them
but i don't know what shall i do in project options.
 

huzeeigat

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
79
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Andheri
Activity points
1,776
FvM is correct u can set tool locations from project options...select the mpasmtoolset from there and try...

---------- Post added at 23:23 ---------- Previous post was at 23:21 ----------

Go to project ->set language tool locations-> MPASM toolsuite..
 

imnimn

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,481
FvM

do you think that i shall check tool locations but i don't know from where

---------- Post added at 21:55 ---------- Previous post was at 21:54 ----------

okay I did that and I get the same result

---------- Post added at 22:03 ---------- Previous post was at 21:55 ----------

thank you very much it's done
now i did that from select language tool

---------- Post added at 22:04 ---------- Previous post was at 22:03 ----------

thank you very much huzeeigat

thank you very much FvM
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top