Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

If anybody need help in EAGLE, ask me in this POST !

Status
Not open for further replies.

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
eagle autoplace

i think the topic says enough. i want to give help as long as i can.

bye SyNTaXer :wink:


/ Added by moderator:
Do not upload or discuss illegal files, patches or licenses for Eagle or any other program at elektroda!
If you break this rule you will be banned from elektroda!
 

bunalmis

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
268
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Ireland
Activity points
2,147
eagle polygon rank

I need pcb engraving program for eagle.
Yes eagle has this utility but i dont like it.

I have a good idea Can you write ulp program for eagle.
 

Marmelado

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
241
autoplace eagle

How can I put designs inside other designs?

Thanks!
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
autoplace in eagle

do you want to use parts of an existing schematic in your new project ?
and later make a pcb of it ?

or you only want to import a part of an existing pcb, without to have a forward/back annotation with schematic ?
 

Marmelado

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 6, 2002
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
241
expresspcb to eagle

I want to integrate other designs in my design, i need only schematic:)

Thanks!
 

bunalmis

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
268
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Ireland
Activity points
2,147
eagle rj11 library

Hello SyNTaXer,

Yes I need software for my CNC.

I draw a simple PCB using eagle 4.03. (Look in test.zip)

Bottom layer has orginal PCB lines and pads.
I convert this lines manualy and i drow for you, this lines at the top layer.

Manual convertion is diffucult and Outlines.ulp not good (my idea)

I need ulp program for this purpose.

Thanks.
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
tkeepout

Marmelado said:
I want to integrate other designs in my design, i need only schematic:)

Thanks!

* then open your old reference schematic file with eagle.
* type "group" and select all parts you need
* type "cut" and press right mouse button
* go to eagle "control panel" and now open you schematic where you want to import these parts
* now type "paste"
* and be happy

hope it is what you are looking for

bye SyNTaXer
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
cadsoft eagle panelize

bunalmis said:
Hello SyNTaXer,

Yes I need software for my CNC.

I draw a simple PCB using eagle 4.03. (Look in test.zip)

Bottom layer has orginal PCB lines and pads.
I convert this lines manualy and i drow for you, this lines at the top layer.

Manual convertion is diffucult and Outlines.ulp not good (my idea)

I need ulp program for this purpose.

Thanks.



after a long time of thinking i (know) i'm checking.
you want only isolate milling (hope it is right translated from german: isolationsfräsen)

look in the attachment, this time i've made it for you.
open it in eagle, then type "ratsnest" and i hope this is what you want.

next time you should use the command "polygon" to do this.
if dont know how this command work, ask me in this post again.

bye SyNTaXer
 

indi2go

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 31, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
98
load error 291 eagle

If i work with V3.55 all things are right.

Now I have a look at V4.X and there happen some strange things.

When i make zooms or move some parts, some buttons disapear or
some layer are displayed wrong.
If I save the Board and open it again all thing are all right, but after
some movements....
(I work with Win2k Version)
Is there a known problem with displaydriver under win2k in Version 4.x??
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
eaglecad hide airwire

indi2go said:
If i work with V3.55 all things are right.

Now I have a look at V4.X and there happen some strange things.

When i make zooms or move some parts, some buttons disapear or
some layer are displayed wrong.
If I save the Board and open it again all thing are all right, but after
some movements....
(I work with Win2k Version)
Is there a known problem with displaydriver under win2k in Version 4.x??
allright, i also had this problem.
* try out the newest version of eagle 4.09r2
* also newest service pack of win2k
* newest graficcard driver for win2k

now it should work fine.
trust me. i also work with win2k and at my start i also had problems like u.

bye SyNTaXer
 

bunalmis

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
268
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Ireland
Activity points
2,147
eagle pcb soic

To: SyNTaXer

Realy wonderfull.

Your test.pcb working but i could'nt new simple drawing.

How work? Polygon command need extra parameters.

Thanks.
 

pico

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Messages
324
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,887
made with illegal copy of eagle

How can I put my logo (graphic or picture) into the PCB?
 

pico

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Messages
324
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,887
pin connect to polygon eagle pcb

Thank you MrAndy.
I have another question.
How can I make or connect sub-circuits in the same project. I can use multisheet to draw the circuits, but how can I connect them together (what connector or symbol to be use) and can I draw a black box to replace the sub-circuit and connect it to the main drawing. If you have some examples please post it or PM me.
 

challenger

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
Messages
27
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
324
eagle pcb autoplace

After smashing parts all part names and values have a crosshair applied to them. This looks very messy. How do I turn off all those cross hairs?

Can you tell me what the major difference is between veresion 4.03 and ver 4.09r2.

Thanx
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
cadsoft eagle illegal copy

pico said:
Thank you MrAndy.
I have another question.
How can I make or connect sub-circuits in the same project. I can use multisheet to draw the circuits, but how can I connect them together (what connector or symbol to be use) and can I draw a black box to replace the sub-circuit and connect it to the main drawing. If you have some examples please post it or PM me.
to pico :u're right. its bad that eagle doesn't use port in/out functions over multiple sheets.

all you can do is. draw your own parts in library.
* one symbol looks like this ---> for port out
* and one symbol looks like this ---< for port in
* without a footprint, in eagle it is called package
* then make a device of each part, one call port_in and one port_out

now u can put it in schematic, but remember this has no effect, it is only for a better overview, where signals go out and come in.
the name of the net, you must rename by hand to get a connection between port_in and port_out lines.

i know, symbols like this are in standard eagle libs, but they are realy shitty.

hope that i could help u,
bye SyNTaXer
 

SyNTaXer

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 5, 2002
Messages
31
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
909
pic18f* cadsoft

challenger said:
After smashing parts all part names and values have a crosshair applied to them. This looks very messy. How do I turn off all those cross hairs?

Can you tell me what the major difference is between veresion 4.03 and ver 4.09r2.

Thanx
to challenger:

the crosshair after smashing is because the names and values are now like a own part. you can move, change and do what u want with them.
looks messy: hmm, let me think. what can we do here.
i think we could do nothing. but could u tell me, why do you think this looks like messy, i don't think so. i do not attend this crosshairs.

bye SyNTaXer
 

thomaz

Member level 2
Joined
May 4, 2001
Messages
48
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
atlantis
Activity points
329
eagle hide gnd

the crosshairs are the origins of the names and values, you can see it when you rotate a name or value
I don't mind them, because they are really tiny
they don't appear when you print on paper
 

pico

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 30, 2001
Messages
324
Helped
32
Reputation
64
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,887
pcad to eagle

Thanks SyNTaXer for your answer.
I think the crosshairs are used for aligning parts.
 

bunalmis

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
268
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Ireland
Activity points
2,147
eagle drill chart

Hello SyNTaXer,

Did you forget my question?
Can you said to me Polygon command parameters ?
How is works?

My second question, I need negative gerber file.
How can i find negative gerber file from the gerber file.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top