Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

ICFB error in IC5 on RedHat 7.3

Status
Not open for further replies.

adscrz

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
34
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Unknow
Activity points
536
Dear all:
after install IC5, just type:

icfb

then the RedHat 7.3 said:

*ERROR* X Window Display Initialization failure
*WARNING* X Window Display Initialization failure

:roll:

But the X windows is ok, can runing after I Type
startx

What's problem?
 

diag

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 4, 2003
Messages
59
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
301
*warning* x window display initialization failure

only work at 8bit or 24bit :p
 

shiowjyh

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 29, 2003
Messages
105
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,067
warning x window display initialization failure

Are you remote login to others account??

Please type in xhost + right after prompt...
And set the display back to your local machine...

ex:
>xhost +
>setenv DISPLAY <your_username>:0.0
>icfb&

Regards,
 

treebear

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
123
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
879
error x window display initialization failure

Please set the color depth in 24bits or 8bits.

If still not OK. Please check the graphic card configuration again. Use proper driver for it.

Otherwise, you could try to install Fedora Core 1.


Good Luck!
 

adscrz

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
34
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Unknow
Activity points
536
x window display initialization failure

Thank you for everyone!
I can run icfb after upgrade RedHat7.3 to RedHat9
but the screen display:
...
Program: @(#)$CDS: icfb.exe version 5.0.0 01/07/2003 19:46 (intelibm1) $
Sub version: sub-version 5.0.0.500.28 (32-bit addresses)
...
Loading seismic.cxt
Incorrectly built binary which accesses errno, h_errno or _res directly. Needs to be fixed.
Incorrectly built binary which accesses errno, h_errno or _res directly. Needs to be fixed.
...
Warning: Cannot allocate colormap entry for "#e0e0e0"
Warning: Cannot convert string "-adobe-helvetica-medium-r-normal--0-100-75-75-p-0-iso8859-1" to type FontStruct
...

still have some problem.
May be change some setting.
 

flyinspace

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
123
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,160
x window display initialization failure icfb

hi,adscrz
IC5 can't run under redhat9, except you change the version of gilc library to 7.3. However, this procedure is complex indeed.
I suggest you just reinstall redhat 7.3. Then try to solve the color depth problem.
Good Luck!
 

linuxboy

Newbie level 6
Joined
Aug 29, 2003
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
99
unable to establish wavescan icfb

flyinspace,can you tell me how to change the version of gilc library to 7.3 under redhat9?
 

gerade

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
109
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
the hole eletron left behind
Activity points
1,014
linux error window display initialization failure

edit your XF86config-4 under /etc/X11 dir
change all the depth from whatever to 24,
then restart linux
and everything will go fine.

regards
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
no color icfb error

hello,when i run netlist and run in ic 5.1.41, i get an error saying unable to connect to wavescan.did any body have a same problem like this.cause of this iam unable to run simulation.
regards
amarnath
 

alpha1

Newbie level 6
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
49
x11 x window display initialization failure

there is no wavescan in ic5
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
x windows initialization failure

no i think it comes as an addon.i managed to solve the problem,bye changing the deafult waveform utility from wavescan to awd.thats all.

regards
amarnath
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top