Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

ic 5033 installation error

Status
Not open for further replies.

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
to type fontstruct ic5033

Hi,
i try to install ic5033 under suse9.1. I have set LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1. i have read the most post to the topic of ic5 installation and i did it under suse8.2 successfully but now there is a strange problem.
when i start with icfb the program comes up and in the ciw the following messages appear:

************************************************************
8-bit PseudoColor Visual is not available (default Visual option).
\o Using 24-bit TrueColor Visual.
\o The program xdpyinfo can be used to verify the Visuals available
\o for your display.
\o Loading PRshare.cxt
\o Loading LVS.cxt
\o Loading acv.cxt
\o Loading auCore.cxt
\o Loading schView.cxt
\o Loading selectSv.cxt
\o Loading seismic.cxt
\p >
\o Warning: Cannot convert string "-adobe-helvetica-medium-r-normal--0-100-75-75-p-0-iso8859-1" to type FontStruct
\o *Error* getqq: argument #1 should be a symbol (type template = "sS") - (cdba.data)
\o *Error* getqq: argument #1 should be a symbol (type template = "sS") - (cdba.data)
\o Loading Skill files for skillCore
\o *WARNING* (autoloads): skillCore.cxt was not loaded
\o *Error* load: can't access file - "startup.il"
\o ******* Non-recoverable error (no top-level or error handler)
\o ******* Exiting program ...
************************************************************

can someone help me?

greetings,
hqqh
 

staric

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
79
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
661
Maybe the problem is in your system. You can try to install it in RH7.3.
 

s0shinde

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
MI,USA
Activity points
456
Hello,
I too have the sane problem. And when I try to edit a cell in layoutplus, no layers are displayed. Any suggestions.
 

xworld2008

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
231
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,801
The display is 16bit or 8bit ,you can change you
display to 16bit at /etc/X11/XF86config file.
 

mas_serg

Newbie level 6
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
160
Try to change variable LANG
Good luck.
 

gerade

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
109
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
the hole eletron left behind
Activity points
1,014
xworld2008 said:
The display is 16bit or 8bit ,you can change you
display to 16bit at /etc/X11/XF86config file.
the filename is correct, but you have to set the display to 24bit. right? just set everything in this file into 24bit, if you don't care other situation.
 

hqqh

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
195
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,602
Hi,

thanks for all answers, but i have already tried to set the lang as well as the assume_kernel-variables and the color depth is set to 24 bit.
i have no idea what the problem is. maybe the file system? i think i use reiser fs.
any ideas?

greetings,
hqqh
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top