Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to write Commands using HyperTerminal ?????

Status
Not open for further replies.

nofnof

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,614
how to write in hyperterminal

I am trying to send Ericsson T28s AT commands while working in my graduation project in Microcontroller
but i can not type any thing in the window of HyperTerminal !
i have attached a picture of the Hyperterminal , its a program in the windows XP accessories ,
how can i type in it commands
i have connected the RS232 cable , and set the COM , the BIT rate and everything
HELP ME PLEASE
THANKS
 

irfansyah

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
106
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
New South Wales
Activity points
1,124
hyperterminal write

I dont know about phones, but i think it just the same. Have you typed "AT"+enter? You have? And no response? Ok, maybe your problems are :

1. wrong COM port (i often choose the wrong COM port myself :D)
2. wrong cable type (sometimes you need a cross cable, not always the straight)
 

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

nofnof

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,614
hyperterminal cant write

I can not type anything in the hyperterminal window !
 

checkmate

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
833
Helped
178
Reputation
356
Reaction score
125
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Toilet Seat
Activity points
7,815
how to write on hyperterminal

Whatever you type will not be shown on the terminal screen. It's normal.
 

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

IanP

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
7,942
Helped
2,310
Reputation
4,622
Reaction score
531
Trophy points
1,393
Location
West Coast
Activity points
66,416
write to hyperterminal

Because it runs so called "silent" coursor.
But whatever you type it is sent out as ASCII ..

If you want to know what you are sending download a terminal software and compose your strings which will be sent out by clicking on certain buttons.
Termnal software you can download from:
http://www.rfinnovations.com.au/Uploads/Images/RFI-Interm%20Rev1.1(1).zip
 

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

defnfo

Member level 3
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
65
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
453
how to write data in hyperterminal

set in properties:

Properties-> Settings->ASCII Setup->Echo typed characters locally
 

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

nofnof

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,614
hyperterminal cant write

I have installed the (RFI interm terminal ) but when i type any AT command to Ericsson T28s , there is no response !
i have attached a picture of the screen of the program while i tried to type AT commands
How to set this program to work with RS232 9 pens serial port ? how to get response from the mobile ?
please help me :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: gau999

    gau999

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Jack// ani

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
759
Helped
107
Reputation
222
Reaction score
58
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
5,006
hyperterminal cannot see commands

Use Docklight, it is very easy to use with lots of good features. They have some nice tutorials with their software which will teach you everything.
 

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

nofnof

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,614
hyperterminal commands

where can i find the Docklight program ??
 

hcet

Full Member level 5
Joined
Mar 9, 2002
Messages
313
Helped
21
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,094

    nofnof

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

nofnof

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,614
hyperterminal silent command

Finally i have figured that all the terminal programs are the same , i have downloaded more than 3 terminal programs and all of them are same , i have successfully load the correct COM and its settings , but when i type a simple comand like AT or ATZ or AT&F theres a response , but the problem is in the long commands like AT+CGMC=?
i have attached a picture please see it and help me please to get the correct form of typing the commands
thanks
 

anhtam

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
18
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,359
hyperterminal docklight

Do You used T28S Eric?
Is it support At command?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top