Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to use S-parameters in HSPICE?

Status
Not open for further replies.

arash.h

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,330
Hi everybody.
I have extracted S-parameters of a PCB(just including traces) by ADS ( Method of moment) to simulate electromagnetic interference(EMI). Now I want to add some active elements which I have just spice models of. So I have decided to use HSPICE.
So I want to use these S-parameters in HSPICE but I do not know how???
thanks.
 

flyhigh

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
409
Helped
68
Reputation
136
Reaction score
30
Trophy points
1,308
Location
somewhere over the rainbow
Activity points
4,775
s perameters

Hi

I think you should convert S parameters to Y parameters, they are generally compatible with circuit time domain analysis.

flyhigh
 

BigBoss

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5,121
Helped
1,529
Reputation
3,056
Reaction score
1,376
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Turkey
Activity points
30,794
spice use s-parameter

Why don't you use s-parameters and your active device in a co-simulation environment simultaneously??
 

Abhishekabs

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
758
Helped
116
Reputation
232
Reaction score
45
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
5,537
s parameter conversion spice

You can use ADS, no need to use HSPice for this
Right BigBoss?
You can import model ( first need to create) from Momentum & do simulation in ADS Schematic drawing window.

I hope you got what I am saying.
 

arash.h

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,330
ads pcb s-parametars

hi.
thanks for your suggestions. But I knew that I can use the ADS or co-simulation methods for the complete simulation. The point is this, I have just SPICE model of the lumped components which I want to use in my simulation.
so I thought that I can use HSPICE for this. I know that we can use S-parameters in HSPICE , but I have not found a good refrence for this.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
using ads view s parameter models

acutally u can in ADS convert this spice model into ADS model and make eveything in ADS , it is much easier

khouly
 

mikekan

Member level 4
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
69
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,714
using s parameters

I still have the same problem with arash.h.

@Abhishekabs & khouly:
Of course we can do co-simulate by import model from Momentum or EMDS. However, the problem is I could not import NMOS & PMOS with specific models into ADS to form a complete circuit system, so I have to do a reserve method that is import S-parameter to SPICE.

If you know how to do that, please tell me.
Thanks a lot
 

shine2828

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 26, 2012
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
Hi everyone,
I need one help.....
Can anybody please help me to find that how can I use my s-parameters files in spice simulation?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top