Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to use calibre RVE

Status
Not open for further replies.

s3034585

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
227
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,091
calibre rve

Hi
Can any one tell me how to use calibre RVE. I have never used it before i had used assura. I am finging it dificult to probde the errors in RVE in assura it shows a marker on the layout where the error is. Can the same thing be done in RVE.
If any one has any sort of materail kindly let me know
Thanks in advance
tama
 

Teddy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
461
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
62
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,861
calibre rve highlight

there should be a HIghlight command in RVE. and then you should in options selest if you want to zoom to location, tab to it or do nothing(very unsueful in my book)
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
calibre rve highlight cadence

If you invoke Calibre from Cadence Virtuoso, you may hilight error in the layout window.
 

kumard35b

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
80
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
454
calibre rve cadence virtuoso

If you invoke Calibre rve from the virtuoso...you need to give the path of the errror
database(.db).then it will open new window with errros...you can double click on the
window,it will lead to the highlight error.
 

adam79416

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
136
rve + calibre

Use cadence Vortoso
 

holddreams

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
351
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Shanghai
Activity points
4,237
1.calibre -gui
2.select DRC/LVS/RVE ,input the db file,
3.open the layout ,and in RVE window ,you can highlight the error.

Also ,you can run RVE in layout window.
 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,773
To the highlight the error on layout, you will find a bottom in the RVE window has letter 'H' click it, it should highlight and zoom to the error.. provided that the error is selected among other errors..

See the attached snap-shot..

I hope that helps u :)
Regards..
Ahmad,
 

rajkumaru

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore(INDIA)
Activity points
1,692
Hi,
when you open the RVE window, then coordinate for error will be given. Whatever error you want to see in layout click on that coordinate and then clickon "H" in menu bar. error will be highlighted.

OR double click on required error coordinate, possibly that will be highligted in layout.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top