Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to use ADS in vista system ??

Status
Not open for further replies.

woodchopper

Newbie level 3
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
China, SEU
Activity points
1,318
ads2008 vista

I have installed ADS2005A in vista system, But it can't work. Do you have ever met this problem and how to solve it?? Thank you.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
advanced design system 2002 avec vista

u need to contact agilent , to know , how to solve this , this relase was for XP

khouly
 

VSWR

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
749
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,425
ads in vista

ADS 2008A will have support for Windows Vista. Older versions are not supported in Vista.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
ads 2008 vista

man u gona wait about a year , to make it , work , it is better to use it under Xp

khouly
 

bjxnav

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
agilent ads2008 vista user/default/ installation

you should change the install directory of folder of 'user'.
 

Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
853
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
0
ads2005 vista

Hi,
There is so far no ADS2005A compatible with Vista.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,244
ads2008 installation on vista

in jan , then there is no time frame between U3 and 2008

will 2008 will had alot new features ?

khouly
 

leon001

Newbie level 1
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,283
leon001

where can find ADS2008,free?can u tell me? thanks man
 

ADS_RFMW

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
126
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,797
can i use ads on vista

No Free ADS Version or Product available....not even the student edition.
If you want to evaluate you can get the evaluation version.
 

raceon1600

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
27
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iran
Activity points
1,420
ads 2008a

Hello,
If you disable user account control in windows control panel, you can install ads 2005 on vista O.S.
 

leekc_84

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,430
vista system profiler usage

Anyone successfully install ADS2008 in Vista?
 

VSWR

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
749
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,425
how to use ads

ADS 2008 works fine under Windows Vista.
 

san01

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,295
ads 2006 in vista

can run Genesys 2008 on ADS2006A
 

Sadegh.j

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
754
Helped
48
Reputation
98
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,596
ads vista location

I had a friend who installed ADS 2006 on Vista, but it did not work. I used to with XP and there was no problem.
 

eladg

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 13, 2002
Messages
188
Helped
7
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,237
agilent ads 2006 vista

leekc_84 said:
Anyone successfully install ADS2008 in Vista?

Do u use english ver of vista ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top