Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to simulate the noise of op amps?

Status
Not open for further replies.

wonbef

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
188
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nanshan, Shenzhen
Activity points
1,083
hi,all,

if use spectre simulator, how to simulate the noise of op amps? need your helps!

Thanks in advance.

all best wishes,
 

SkyHigh

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jan 13, 2005
Messages
432
Helped
79
Reputation
158
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
7,319
Add AC voltage source in series or current source in parallel.
 

extraord

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 5, 2004
Messages
68
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
553
there is noise or pnoise optional analysis in spectre analog artist
 

wonbef

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
188
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nanshan, Shenzhen
Activity points
1,083
hi, extraord, in noise analysis, how to specify parameter options? thanks in advance.
 

tony_wu_ad

Member level 3
Joined
Sep 3, 2005
Messages
61
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,797
if you use the simulation of spice
you can use command
.noise
the spice can give the noise voltage

Added after 2 minutes:

before use the command of .noise
must use the command of .ac
 

extraord

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 5, 2004
Messages
68
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
553
you can select the input from schematic or type \vin in blank.
and also the output like \voutp \voutn.
also the noise frequency such as 20~20kHz

for more you can search the doc in www.designers-guide.org.
 

xwcwc1234

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 21, 2001
Messages
286
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,751
How about in Hspice, and how to plot the noise waveform ?
 

mircea

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
38
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Romania
Activity points
1,598
Hi
In Spectre you have the Noise analyses - you have to place a port on the input and sweep a variable (probably frequency in your case).
You can also do this by runing a PSS analyses - this is more complex and you can apply 2 tones on the input.
You should be able to find tutorials and examples in Cadence Help!
Good luck!
 

wonbef

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
188
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nanshan, Shenzhen
Activity points
1,083
many thanks to all above!

if place a port on the input, how to fill out the parameter option? thanks.
 

wonbef

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
188
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nanshan, Shenzhen
Activity points
1,083
i had a try! in spectre, the result of simulation of using noise analysis between add a AC source and place a port on the input are different. i don't know anything wrong. if place a port on the input, how to fill out the parameter option? thanks.

regards
 

starcoming

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
40
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,630
Who can tell me which kind of noise it is that is siumulated by the command .noise?
Thermal or flicker?
Thanks!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top