Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to simulate noise on PSPICE (student version)

Status
Not open for further replies.

mastevano

Newbie level 6
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
129
how to simulate pspice student

Hello! I would like to simulate noise of a LNA using PSPICE. My criteria to meet is 2.5dB, but PSPICE does not graph in that format. How do I simulate the Noise Figure?

Thanks!
 

papyaki

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
539
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
France
Activity points
5,346
transient in pspice student

Hi,

In "Analysis Setup", check "AC Sweep", click on the "AC Sweep" button and then check "Noise Enabled". See User's guide for more details.
 

analog_design

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,464
pspice noise

How to simulation the noise on Hspice?
 

paladinzlp

Full Member level 2
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
134
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
916
how to simulate student pspice

.noise
You can read the manual about noise part.
I hope that helps.
 

vdaniel

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
204
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,157
how to simulate student version pspice

One more question on the same subject. How to connect any pseudorandom generator to the circuit input to simulate noise in the transient analyzis?

Varuzhan
 

bastos4321

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
264
Helped
27
Reputation
54
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
space
Activity points
2,240
pspice student

vdaniel said:
One more question on the same subject. How to connect any pseudorandom generator to the circuit input to simulate noise in the transient analyzis?

Varuzhan

Generate a random vector in matlab, then export to a file and enter in pspice or hspice as a PWL voltage source.

Bastos
 

vdaniel

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
204
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,157
Thank you, but I am looking for more efficient solution. For example, if it possible
in any of simulators, to generate a next pseudorandom value for the each minimal step. In this case, the simulation time will not increase significantly.

Varuzhan
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top