Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to set_multicycle_path for latch in sta

CambridgeLv

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
70
set_multicycle_path -from latch/D -to latch/D seems not work
 

ThisIsNotSam

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
1,975
Helped
351
Reputation
702
Reaction score
344
Trophy points
83
Activity points
9,895
set_multicycle_path -from latch/D -to latch/D seems not work
as long as there is a path between these two pins, it should work. after you issue the command, do a timing report from the same pin pair and check it.
 

CambridgeLv

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
70
After set_multicycle_path 2 -setup -from ... -to ... , it will return '1' which means success, but when report_timing of the 2 points, it still check timing in one cycle
 

ThisIsNotSam

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
1,975
Helped
351
Reputation
702
Reaction score
344
Trophy points
83
Activity points
9,895
After set_multicycle_path 2 -setup -from ... -to ... , it will return '1' which means success, but when report_timing of the 2 points, it still check timing in one cycle
I believe it means you missed something, maybe your from/to pair is not right. Also be aware that you can use wildcards if needed to capture multiple paths, say from signalA to arrayB[*]
 

oratie

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
312
Helped
161
Reputation
320
Reaction score
151
Trophy points
1,323
Activity points
3,098
Just curious: in your statement "set_multicycle_path -from latch/D -to latch/D" the first latch and the second latch are different instances or the same?
 

CambridgeLv

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
70
Different latch, sorry for making you confused.
 

CambridgeLv

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 6, 2018
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Activity points
70
I think there isn't matching problem, I have use this command many times for dff(edge-sensitive) with no problems. This is first time I use this command for latch (level-sensitive). Checking the Primetime guide, it says latch/D should be set in '-from' list, but it still doesn't work. I have no idea how to fix it.
 

ThisIsNotSam

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
1,975
Helped
351
Reputation
702
Reaction score
344
Trophy points
83
Activity points
9,895
can you post the timing report and the exact command you have used?
 

Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search


Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Sponsor

Design Fast


×
Top