Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to send data from clent to server via GPRS modem?

Status
Not open for further replies.

wildfyr8

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,321
Hello people I am in need of program or coding that is a Server is connecting to number of clients and each client is needed to respond on server request and confirm it working.

My idea is:

I am using GPRS modem with sim card on this plan. To recognize individual client that is GPRS modem should sent MAC address of the client to server page constantly when it is ON.
Or
Default notepad stored in the client system with individual pin or code should be sent to server page when it ON and it should sent it for every hour.

These information need to be send to server to recognize client.

I am very much happy to welcome new idea

Please help me out to solve this issue

Regards,
Wildfyr.
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
wildfyr8 said:
Hello people I am in need of program or coding that is a Server is connecting to number of clients and each client is needed to respond on server request and confirm it working.
By definition, a server is a device tat accepts incoming requests, and a client makes requests to a server. That is, a client intiates the connection to a server.
 

wildfyr8

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,321
need more info about this type of project...
i am using gprs AT modem it will be connected to client system here the problem will be client should be running automatically with the program created by me...now i need a program to track all these client from certain system(i.e., server page)
client system should send the mac id or any private pin to differentiate from other client.
 

HHM

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,414
Hi,its important that when you connect to theh GPRS via your modem ,your IP Address which assigned to the GPRS Modem is Routable or not,your IP Address is Routable?
 

wildfyr8

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,321
HHM said:
Hi,its important that when you connect to theh GPRS via your modem ,your IP Address which assigned to the GPRS Modem is Routable or not,your IP Address is Routable?

i can be done in both ways..either in static or dynamic... so it's not a problem
 

HHM

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 6, 2010
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,414
wildfyr8 said:
HHM said:
Hi,its important that when you connect to theh GPRS via your modem ,your IP Address which assigned to the GPRS Modem is Routable or not,your IP Address is Routable?

i can be done in both ways..either in static or dynamic... so it's not a problem
Problame is not static or dynamic,its in Routable IP or not Routable IP.
Can you ping your clients IP Address via GPRS Connection ?
In my country we can not ping GPRS modules,did you test it?
 

wildfyr8

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,321
that's not a problem here ..i think so... ping it
 

GSM Man

Banned
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
671
Helped
168
Reputation
338
Reaction score
94
Trophy points
1,308
Location
New Jersey, USA
Activity points
0
wildfyr8 said:
that's not a problem here ..i think so... ping it
I don't know what country you are in, or what service provider you have, but all of them that I know of do not provide a routable IP address unless you have a plan that specifically provides one - usually at an additional cost.

Even if your address is routable, you won't get a PING response unless your device is configured to respond to an ICMP echo request.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top