Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to run apps on remote computer???

Status
Not open for further replies.

hot_ice

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
38
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,599
Hi...
Well, I've managed to log on to remote computers and copy files etc... But how can I run programs on to the remoe machine using command line interface??? Thx!
 

sztibi82

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
155
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,120
Hi.

One way which i used succesfully is useing RPC.

Anoather way is by using VNC server or Citrix server programs, and then the remote compure looks like it would be your own.

You can do whatever you used to do with you own.
 

hot_ice

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
38
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,599
hmmm... i'm a newbie in linux world... to be honest, I've not run any program on my terminal yet... anyways, I'll surely give it a try...
 

louisnells

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 8, 2006
Messages
209
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,019
Hi,
You can run programs on remote computer with SSH and Telnet. SSH may be a better option
 

hot_ice

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
38
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,599
Well, SSH only allows you to log on to a remote terminal... then how can I run applications using it??? By the way, I've never even run any apps using CLI mode... I'm a newbie to Linux!!!
 

adsl

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
76
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
304
Once you login successfully, it behaves just like local machine. Just type in the command you want to run. That's all.
 

hot_ice

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
38
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,599
adsl said:
Once you login successfully, it behaves just like local machine. Just type in the command you want to run. That's all.

I know that... I've logged on to remote terminal, and it really behaves like local machine... But, I do not even know how to run an app on local terminal in CLI mode... I hope u would understand...
 

chjong

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 28, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,291
hmm.

First, you have to know where the program is if it is not built-in command. If properly configurated, you should be able to type the program name to execute it.

ex. just use mail command to see the email.

If your program is installed in some special directory, you have the set the 'path' environment variable properly or you have to go to that directory by command cd.


My suggestion is that you should take one unix tutorial book first.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top