Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to renumber pins in allegro symbol editor ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

v_kumar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
272
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,964
allegro renumber pins

HELP GUYS

HOW TO RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO SYMBOL EDITOR?
AND HOW TO COPY LINES FROM ONE LAYER TO ANOTHER IN SYMBOL EDITOR?

THANKS IN ADVANCE
 

Uky

Member level 5
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
83
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Swedish West Coast
Activity points
1,205
RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

Use the blue/gray "Text" button in the top menu. and place the cursor on the pin number. Click on the pin number and edit it. No check for duplicate pin number is done before you actually perform a symbol check.
 

Antonios

Banned
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
79
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Cairo
Activity points
0
Re: RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

U can
- Edit the pin number in Allegro by Select Edit>Text and then press the pin which u need to change it's number then it's old number will apear in Command nemu and U can edit it

- Copy To layer by select Z-copy from Edit menu (Edit>Z-copy)
if U need to move U can Replace the move By copy flowed by delet
 
  • Like
Reactions: soheyl

    soheyl

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

v_kumar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
272
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,964
Re: RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

it only copies the shapes not the lines and clines
can u tell me the method to copy lines
from one layer to another
thanks
 

neena

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
77
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
pluto
Activity points
1,762
Re: RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

hi
u can renumber by using edit->text command

u can use change option to copy the same line or symbol to another layer

for example if u draw lines in the assembly top and u want that in the another layer copy the line and paste it in that layer itself and then type the command change or chose from Edit ->change and then choose the layer that u want to copy that line in the right side dialog box then click the line with mouse once

regards
---
 

    v_kumar

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

v_kumar

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
272
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,964
Re: RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

when i do this i am getting an error as fallows

Command > change
last pick: 400.0 200.0
E-Line doesn't match class filter!

please help me
 

shahidan

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,288
Re: RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

It is only can copy lines/shapes in a same class.
 

Anonymous_Ricky

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
517
Helped
88
Reputation
178
Reaction score
58
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
3,974
RENUMBER PINS IN ALLEGRO

thanks antonio,

i am able to do that, i am still getting use to allegro as i am new to it
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top