Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to measure high alternating current of AVR ATmega8

Status
Not open for further replies.

sharif

Newbie level 2
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
25
pls how Ican measure high alternating current by avr microcontroller atmeg8l
using current trasnsformer.
 

mrcube_ns

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
452
Helped
48
Reputation
96
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Europe
Activity points
3,813
avr microcontroller measures current

You should use opamp (with dual power supply) to amplify signal from currrent transformer (if its small to much).

Then you can make bridge rectifier with schotky diodes (low voltage drop). Then you need ADC (inside mcu or outside), so you need to get samples of current and do some math (to get effective value).

Lots of work.

Regards,



Mr.Cube
 

suryakant

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
90
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
India
Activity points
2,171
ancrct-4.pdf

after CT, use bridge e.g. DF005 ,then using load of few ohms (or fraction of ohms)convert current to voltage and condition as per ur need.

write program 2 calculate rms value.
 

tobb

Member level 5
Joined
Sep 20, 2002
Messages
87
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
893
measure current ?

Hi .. Try this circuit from this application note
**broken link removed**
I have used it.. Working good with CT and AVR.

Also if you want to get wave sign.. Use Opamp to bring up center of sine to positive so you could measure both side of amplitude in positive voltage. or you could measure only one side of sine by using opamp cut off negative side.(but i don't know is it reading will the same as negative sine or not. You will nees some fast CPU like ATMEGA @ 16M. Take sample and then interpulate reading for error correction and then find out amplitude to get value and must calibrate it to real current value.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

snoopy

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
32
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
273
Re: measure current ?

What about TRUE RMS measure of AC current , any advice for that.

Bojan
 

7rots51

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
1,184
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
9,635
Re: measure current ?

AD536 or similar parts from Analod Devices can do the true RMS measurement.search w*w.analog.com
 

suryakant

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
90
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
India
Activity points
2,171
Re: measure current ?

snoopy said:
What about TRUE RMS measure of AC current , any advice for that.

Bojan

Just have a look at:

**broken link removed**
 
Last edited by a moderator:

philm

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,404
Re: measure current ?

OR
if you don't want to add any extra silicon bits.
Use the Mega 8 A/D converter Differential Input Channel with adjustable Gain of 10x or 200x to measure the AC current straight from the current transformer. (may have to add a bias voltage)
For RMS, just square the samples, and sum them. When you have a heap of these summed sqaured values, calculate the mean. RMS = root-mean-square.
 

snoopy

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
32
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
273
Re: measure current ?

Ok I look in analog.com and other solutions in forum , then I found on Linear technologies site IC LTC1966 witch is RMS to DC converter with 5V single supply and it need only two capacitators to work.

Does any of you use this IC , eny reports please.

Bojan
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top