Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to measure current in the TIA

Status
Not open for further replies.

timedate

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
81
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
germany
Activity points
1,952
For example, I have two feedback TIAs (with photodiode connected). I want choose the one with large input current signal, and the shunt down the other.

So, I have to measure the average current through the TIA, by means of measure the received optical power.

Does anybody know how to perform this function ? put a ADC connected to the TIA?

Thanks in advance.
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,158
Most simulators can measure the current through any component. If not, you could insert a 0Ω-resistor or a 0V-vdc which by default measure and show the current through them.
 

SunnySkyguy

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
6,743
Helped
1,675
Reputation
3,348
Reaction score
1,644
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
50,733

timedate

Member level 5
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
81
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
germany
Activity points
1,952
Thanks, but I mean the real circuit, not the simulation. Any hints?
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
19,707
Helped
4,340
Reputation
8,689
Reaction score
4,303
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
130,466
Hi,

you want to know the current through the diode?

It is output_voltage / feedback_resistor.
The feedback resistor should be known, the output voltage too, so it is simple math.

Or I misunderstood....?

Klaus
 

crutschow

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2012
Messages
3,858
Helped
919
Reputation
1,836
Reaction score
905
Trophy points
1,393
Location
L.A. USA Zulu -8
Activity points
21,793
Below is the LTspice simulation of a simple two op amp Analog Max. Value circuit, which should have a smaller output glitch when the output goes from one input to the other as compared to a comparator/analog switch circuit.
It's output is the maximum of the two inputs.

What is the maximum frequency of the inputs?

Max Value Ckt.GIF
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top