Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to link a Siemens system which is using TCP/IP to the SCADA system using MODBUS?

Status
Not open for further replies.

rmmaran

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
29
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,482
I am incharge of the project to replace telemechanique PLC system with that Siemenn S400 system. The problem i face is the link to the SCADA software. Previous telemechanique system is linked to the SCADA Ssoftware using MODBUS (i guess). The Siemens system is using TCP/IP. I don't know how to link this Siemens system which is using TCP/IP to the SCADA system using MODBUS.
What arrange i can make?. Is it possible?
Please help
Thanks a lot in advance
 

khongai

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
230
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,919
tentang scada

In PLC S400, you can use some MODBUS module to connect to SCADA software, But now all the SCADA software support alot of protocol (Modbus, Profibus, and also TCP/IP).
 

rmmaran

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
29
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,482
free scada to read modbus registers

Thanks. But I need some detailed steps to connect a MODBUS running SCADA to Siemens PLC. Is there any configurations that we must do? or just connect? pls help
 

marie65

Super Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2002
Messages
198
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,506
saya plc software

A SCADA system is connected to the PLC using "tags" that are basically memory location found in the PLC and are cyclic read/write. The MODBUS or TCP/IP are only protocols to do this read/write access. The interfaces could be serial (rs485, RS232), ethernet, wireless etc. This memory location contains varibles that could be digital input/output, analog variables, flags, alarms, strings, recipes etc. The main problem is not what interface/protocol you use (rs485/rs 232/modbus tcp/ip or modbus/profibus/tcp/ip). The problem is that the PLC software have to match the existing tags already declared on the SCADA software. That means that you need to know the address location of the tags in the SCADA runtime and you have to design the PLC software using the same address. Not very likely to happen.
The solution is to rebuild the SCADA runtime based on the new tags that you declared on the Siemens PLC. But this suppose that you have the sources and design software for your existing SCADA.
 

avra

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 22, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Serbia
Activity points
127
modbus+plc

You need to have S7 400 driver in your SCADA, choose it instead of MODBUS driver, and remap old MODBUS like adresses with new S7 ones for all your tags. Some SCADA vendors provide free drivers, some charge them. If direct communication driver for S7 400 doesn't exist in your SCADA, then you can use OPC client driver (which every SCADA has) and install SIMATIC NET with proper licence for S7400 ethernet (SIMATIC NET is an OPC server for all S7 series).
 

trekkytekky

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
81
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Perth
Activity points
1,791
how to connect a scada system to a plc

Marie65 and Avra have hit the nail on the head.

The easiest is to export your tag database from your scada, modify in say excel to match your Seimens tags and re import, replacing existing tags with updated. Then redefine your IO Device driver from Telemech to Seimens. Then recompile and restart.

Be aware that some scada's have an issue if their database is in a different format as excel sometimes adds unwanted information. For example Citect has an excel addin to make sure that M$ doesn't stuff up the tag database.

I've used this method to remap over 3000 tags when I replaced an old modbus PLC with a new ModbusTCP/IP PLC.
 

rizky_aewis

Newbie level 1
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
indonesia
Activity points
1,285
tugas akhir scada

saya sedang mengerjakan tentang tugas akhir yang temanya tentang scada?
tapi masih bingung harus mulai dari mana,software yang dipakai yang mana?
tolong dong kasih tahu mana software yang sekiranya mudah dan sekaligus tutorialnya,makasih?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top