Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to interface atmega32 with zigbee?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hiumid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sanandaj, Iran
Activity points
1,343
Hi,

I want to transfer some data through zigbee to avr atmega32.
Anyone has any idea how should I do it?
 

Hiumid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sanandaj, Iran
Activity points
1,343
Do I need a wireless modem(router) for this purpose?

- - - Updated - - -

Let me express my question more general; I want to interface with an avr (in a short distance) through wireless connection, what choices do I have?
 

Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
4,294
Helped
822
Reputation
1,654
Reaction score
793
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
0
Zigbee is your choice. If Zigbee module has TTL pins for Rx and Tx then cross connect it to uCs Tx and Rx pins provided Zigbee's and uCs work at the same voltage. At PC side if you have Zigbee on a USB board then plug it into PC and send/receive data from RealTerm or similar software.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hiumid

    Hiumid

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Hiumid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sanandaj, Iran
Activity points
1,343
can two zigbee modules transceive data without need to connect them to pc?
for example i want to transfer data from a zigbee module( like a remote controller) to another zigbee module embedded in a dvd player to turn it off.
 

Hiumid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sanandaj, Iran
Activity points
1,343
OK. this is exactly what i want! thank you.
now, Can u help me how should i configure it?

- - - Updated - - -

OK. this is exactly what i want! thank you.
now, Can u help me how should i configure it?
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376

Hiumid

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
10
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sanandaj, Iran
Activity points
1,343
Thank you very much "tpetar". It was much helpful. at the detailed example page(https://ladyada.net/make/xbee/arduino.html) i found that the transmitter zigbee is connected to PC. In my project, I want two independent zigbee module(without connecting to PC) transferring data.
Untitled.png
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.png
    Untitled.png
    8.2 KB · Views: 9

analyser

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,285
I use for same task the Enocean's TCM300 series modules w. Atmega8. You get 2way communication channel, simple Rxd/Txd connection w. Atmel, few external parts for RF module. At a time, max. 32 byte transmit/frame. It have point-to-point protocol, no need any configuration, routing, etc.
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
Thank you very much "tpetar". It was much helpful. at the detailed example page(https://ladyada.net/make/xbee/arduino.html) i found that the transmitter zigbee is connected to PC. In my project, I want two independent zigbee module(without connecting to PC) transferring data.
View attachment 90834

Yes you can use ZigBee between two or more devices (uC).



Visit this address:

TI's ZigBee solutions
https://www.ti.com/lsds/ti/analog/zigbee.page?DCMP=hpa_rf_general&HQS=NotApplicable+OT+zigbee
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top