Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to interface a C64xx DSP to PCI?

Status
Not open for further replies.

amon

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 13, 2001
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Gize
Activity points
123
Anyone which can help in this two issues?:

- C64xx PCI is 3.3V and standard PC PCI is 5V.
- How to design a Linux or Win32 device driver for C64xx PCI.

Many thx

Amon
 

puckwana

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
77
For the PCI 2.2 Spec, 3.3V rails are required. As stated in a document describing the differences between 2.1 and 2.2, found at h**p://www.pc|s|g.com/data/specifications/2_2sum1215.pdf
*=t, |=i

Section 4.3.4.1. Power Requirements, now requires the system designer to provide 3.3 V rail in the
connector. Before it was not required, but system designer was to provide a way to add it.
Require that the card is inserted into a PCI 2.2 Motherboard.
 

amon

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 13, 2001
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Gize
Activity points
123
Thanks puckwana,
that explains why some PCI boards have a power voltage regulator for obtaining the 3.3V from the 5V lines - those boards are meant to comply with ver. 2.1 of the PCI spec.

Another question arises: the signaling voltages of the 5V PCI lines are different from the 3.3 signaling voltages of the 64xx DSP. The PCI spec indicates the use of buffer/tranceivers for level conversion powered from 5V and 3.3V in each side. But the control of the DIR an ENABLE of these buffers needs additional control logic which adds delays to the signals.
Maybe there's an alternative to this scheme, any thoughts?

Amon
 

830

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
57
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Korea
Activity points
104
you can put an FPGA in between c64x and PCI. FPGA can bear 5v level while powering 3.3v. Is it the answer to you?
 

flowers

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
189
For plug into a 5V pci slot, you need to add extra 5V -> 3.3V logics.
You can refer to xilinx solution about their 1.5V virtex to 5V PCI.

There is no 5V input tolerance in Virtex 2.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top