Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to install PrimeTime on linux8.0

Status
Not open for further replies.

smalldog

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 30, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,441
who can give me a detail list how to install synopsys primetime on linux8.0
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
untar both the common.tar as well as the platform specific binary.open setup.sh in a text editor and replace uncompress with gzip -d.then save this and run setup.sh,by typing ./setup.sh at the linux prompt.answer the questions the installer asks,thats all.

regards
amarnath
 

smalldog

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 30, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,441
thanks amarnath,

but I haven't the setup.sh file at all. I only see the install.now file. when I run this file ./install.now, after input some "y", at last it show me on the screen:

You must now continue with the product-specific installation procedures, install the synopsys Keys and start the license server.
For more information, refer to ./README.{PTS} files and the Installation Guide.
What can I do now?

Thanks
Smalldog
 

feel_on_on

Full Member level 5
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
284
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,234
tar -xvf common.tar
tar -xvf linux.tar
./install.now
that's okay
setenv
set
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
yes just run the install.now script.and then set the environment variable for the license.for eg:in .cshrc u would write
setenv lm_license_file /home/synopsys/license.dat

where synopsys is the name of the directory where u have installed primetime.

regards
amarnath
 

Analog_starter

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,111
Hi all,

Why I can't continue to install the synopsys software when the install.now ask me to select a platform? Whatever I type, it always tell me that's an invaild platform. Then the install program can not go on.

Best Regards
Analog_starter
 

arunragavan

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 1, 2004
Messages
417
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
5,028
first u must install scl and go to synopsys installer and click install.now and select/locate the tarz file .it will automatically install. if u have problem in this step. u must get other installation software. it contain checksum error. so u cant fix it.
download other file and try.
 

amarnath

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2003
Messages
402
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,141
there is no need of installing scl.i think the problem is with the tar files u must be using.download them again and proceed.

regards
amarnath
 

z81203

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 1, 2001
Messages
308
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,356
feel_on_on said:
tar -xvf common.tar
tar -xvf linux.tar
./install.now
that's okay
setenv
set
check this. unpack 2 tar file at smae dir.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top