Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to install Cadence IC 610 on CentOS 5.3

Status
Not open for further replies.

hjalali

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,297
Hello dears...

I am actually a new beginner on this:sad:.I want to install Cadence IC 610 on CentOS 5.3 which i have already installed on WMware.
I downloaded the Cadence IC 610 files from the internet but i don't know how i should install them in CentOS 5.3.

Please help me step by step if possible.it is very important.PLEASE!!:cry::cry:
 

Shurik

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
167
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
842
If you was installed the Cadence on WMware, then version instaled may be copy on network. You mast make tar

tar -cvf cadence.tar Cadence_IC_610
 

hjalali

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,297
Hello
I have downloaded the Cadence IC 610 from the internet.The format of my downloaded file is .ISO
Would anybody please help me on installing Cadence on my CentOS 5.3?????????
I do click on the SETUP.SH file & click RUN but nothing happens.
IC610>IC610_lnx86.ISR200612081658>CDROM1>SETUP.SH

---------- Post added at 13:03 ---------- Previous post was at 13:03 ----------

Please give me """clear""" guides
 

Shurik

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
167
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
842
Hello !!!
1. Cadence IC 610 must be installing from Install Scape.
2. If you have the Install Scape, start the script ".../InstallScape/iscape/bin/iscape.sh"
Other is way not exist!!!

If you have ISO , is must been mount in system
example: (/mnt - point of mount)
mount -o loop name.iso /mnt
 
Last edited:

kokabanga

Member level 5
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
88
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,863

sarah_jase

Newbie level 3
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top