Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to increase the RS232 range?

Status
Not open for further replies.

matelda

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
478
hi:
how many meters i can send data in form of RS232 and how i can increase the range
best regards
matelda
 

pasicr

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
440
Helped
39
Reputation
80
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Macedonia
Activity points
4,213
Re: RS232 range

Hi,
RS232C standard say:
15 meters distans,
or with shielded cable until 80 meters on 9600 bps,
regards
 

techie

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Messages
839
Helped
58
Reputation
116
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
7,801
RS232 range

I have used 2400baud for 100 feet without any special wire. For longer distances (300 - 500feet) , I have used current loops. For further, I convert RS232 to RS422 and vice versa. With that I have used it for over a kilometer at high speeds.
 

matelda

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
478
Re: RS232 range

salam:
thankx friends but i want to ask you how i an increase the range of rs232
if i used repeaters ( buffer ic ) do think that it is good idea
best regards
matelda
 

echo47

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
3,942
Helped
638
Reputation
1,274
Reaction score
89
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
33,176
RS232 range

Black Box sells a variety of RS-232 extenders:
**broken link removed**

The ANSI/TIA/EIA/-232-F-1997 standard specifies a maximum cable capacitance, not a maximum length. In the appendix, it gives an example calculation with a particular cable capacitance, and arrives at 15 meters and 80 meters, but those apply only to the example cable.


However, many folks disregard the standard and use higher capacitance or higher data rates, and still have successful communication.
 

artem

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
1,350
Helped
126
Reputation
252
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Turkey
Activity points
13,450
RS232 range

You can find brief answer here :

**broken link removed**
and it is referrer page
**broken link removed**
 

TheSniper

Member level 3
Joined
Sep 18, 2004
Messages
67
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
591
Re: RS232 range

matelda said:
salam:
thankx friends but i want to ask you how i an increase the range of rs232
if i used repeaters ( buffer ic ) do think that it is good idea
best regards
matelda

Hellow everyone

could you pleas explain to me how to use buffer ic in a repeater circuit?
pleas it is important.

thank you all

TheSniper (+)
 

matelda

Member level 2
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
478
Re: RS232 range

hi friends ;
the using of ic buffer to make repeaters for rs232 signals is just idea so i will be glad if anyone can give us other practical idea
matelda
 

ikarakaya

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
139
Re: RS232 range

check out the maxim rs232 converters and repeaters section. if you need a really long distance communications in serial mode, try using null modems. One of theese systems designed by our company engineers, used in BTC pipeline project for the rectifier units.
 

Rooftop

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
135
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,241
Re: RS232 range

Have you twisted your cable? If you using the regular cable data like the hardisk one you need to twist it. If you twist it you will get more...
Although a little i hope this will help you
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top