Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to import third party netlist to Allegro?

Status
Not open for further replies.

pushpamone

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
26
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,283
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,435
Hi everyone,i want to import third party netlist to allegro can anybody help
 

soodamanikannan

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
82
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Coimbatore
Activity points
1,704
importing netlist

1. Go to file menu -> import -> logic

2. Dialog box appeare from the dialog box pick the other tab.

3. Select your netlist file using browse option button.

4. Click import button.

5. The net list will import sucessfully. If netlist have any problem the log file open automtically.
 

pushpamone

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2010
Messages
26
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,283
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,435
Re: importing netlist

ya i have done it but after importing nothing is displayed and in command window this is displayed


Starting 3rd party (netin) Logic Import...
netin completed successfully - use Viewlog to review the log file.
Opening existing drawing...
netin completed successfully - use Viewlog to review the log file.
Command >
 

NIKHILRAJ

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
201
Helped
78
Reputation
156
Reaction score
72
Trophy points
1,308
Location
INDIA
Activity points
2,313
Re: importing netlist

hi
here attaching one simple netlist. Here i managed to load it successfully to allegro. Schematic tool - Allegro Design entry Cis ( some times called as Capture CIS)
Footprint name : R0805

 

Attachments


soodamanikannan

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
82
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Coimbatore
Activity points
1,704
Re: importing netlist

Hi

NIKHILRAJ,

I am using Allegro15.2V after importing the thrd pary netlist, I would like to place the component's in auto placemnet mode,I tried as per given document procedure but I can,t able to place the parts. still am using manual mode only.
can you help me please.
 

george1

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 19, 2001
Messages
105
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
480
Re: importing netlist

Check Board outline, Placement keepout...
 

soodamanikannan

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
82
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Coimbatore
Activity points
1,704
Re: importing netlist

Hi george1,
Yes, I already placed the board outline, placement keepin & placement grid on top side.
 

scriptx007

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
37
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
india
Activity points
1,519
i m using altium . so from altium i hav expoted Orcad/PCB2 netlist from schematic. i changed the netlist as per allegro package. but couldnt load the netlist. what should i do?
 

Nitan

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,327
i m using altium . so from altium i hav expoted Orcad/PCB2 netlist from schematic. i changed the netlist as per allegro package. but couldnt load the netlist. what should i do?
Hi Friends,

Can you please let me know the solution? Now i came up with the same situation, i got the netlist from Altium tool and have to import that in Allegro. please let me know the procedures.

Thanks,
Nitan
 

scriptx007

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
37
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
india
Activity points
1,519
hi nitan . i found the solution. from altium save ur sch as .opj. there is an option in altium to save it as in Cadence Capture format. now u hav sch in Capture CIS format, transfer this to allegro PCB editor. this is what i did & i succeded.
 

Nitan

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,327
hi nitan . i found the solution. from altium save ur sch as .opj. there is an option in altium to save it as in Cadence Capture format. now u hav sch in Capture CIS format, transfer this to allegro PCB editor. this is what i did & i succeded.
Hi Scriptx007

Thanks for your solution and i did that way.

Thanks,
Nitan
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top