Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to Convert Schematic into PCB Design in Protel?

Status
Not open for further replies.

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
Dear All:

I am facing a problem to convert a schematic into a PCB Design in Protel. I did the following steps.

1. Designed a schematic.
2. Then created a netlist in protel output format.
3. A Notepad file was created and was saved in PFW folder.
4. I opened Protel for window 1.5 for PCB Design.
5. I tried to Load the file, but got the message File Not Open.

Anyone please help..........
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
yousafzai82 said:
Dear All:

5. I tried to Load the file, but got the message File Not Open.

Anyone please help..........



what file did you load ? and how did you load it?

Added after 40 minutes:

You're welcome yousafzai82 :)
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
1. A Notepad file was created and i saved that notepad file with .pcb extension in the directory.
2. I opened Protel for window 1.5 for PCB Design and opened new file.
3. I selected the option "Load" from Netlist menu, but got the message "File Not Open".

.............
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
If I remember correctly, the netlist file should be *. net , not *.pcb,you try it again.
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
I checked with .net as well but it is not working..

I don't know what to do with that Text file.

Can you please tell me the three or four steps how to do it? Coz i am really stuck in here....

Added after 3 minutes:

The Text file is the one which is created when i click on Create Netlist option..
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
.net file should like this.

I remember that protel netlist is automatically named , you say text file, what the content inside? You brought me a few lines of its head to see.

Added after 8 minutes:

[
C1
RB.2/.4
22



]


(
NetC1_2
C1-2
C2-2
C3-2
D1-K
JP1-2
U1-1
)
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
Refer me some manual or few steps for conversion. Yes i am getting the result given below.

]
[
JP1
NONE AVAILABLE
4 HEADER

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*








]
[
JP2
NONE AVAILABLE
TRANS1

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*








]
(
N00001
JP2-1
JP1-3
)
(
N00002
JP2-3
JP1-2
)
(
N00003
D1-A
JP2-2
)
(
VCC_1
JP2-4
C1-2
U1-2
)
(
N00005
D1-K
U1-1
C1-1
)
(
N00006
U1-3
JP1-1
)

Added after 1 hours 1 minutes:

The problem is that i am not able to load files. I am getting the following message.

Components Loades 0
Missing Patterns 11
Missing Components 36
etc...
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
You must open the library, then load the *.net.
 

surfman

Newbie level 6
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Sofia,Bulgaria
Activity points
1,341
There are simple manual how to create Protel Project:
1. Create New Pcb Project
2. Add to project Schematic Document
3. Add to project Pcb Document
4. Draw you schematic
5. Go to pull down menu Design and select Update Pcb Document.
6. Now Netlist automaticly imported in Pcb Documet

Remember ALL files that you are using in your design must be in one project.
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
The version is Protel for windows 1.5.......

Added after 47 minutes:

I have got it now.... The problem was with footprints..
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
Now facing problem with creating footprints for components not present in library....
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
I am sure the problems are from the component library.
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
That issue has also been resolved, now i don't know the PCB Design format.. How can i understand that it is correct.. I am working with this kind of software for the first time...thanks anyhow..
 

PCBWING

Banned
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
91
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Internet
Activity points
0
Format is not important, you finally give manufacturers Gerber and Drill files. You saved PCB file and later used as a modification.
 

yousafzai82

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
77
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
1,844
Everything is resolved.. I got my design... What i am troubling with is how to create a library component for future designs?????

Added after 1 hours 52 minutes:

Please someone help me with creating library component in Protel PCB Design ......
 

free_electron

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
21
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,512
Version 1.5 ? That dates back to windows 3.11 ...
time to upgrade !
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top