Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to collect 3.3v to 5v inside chip?

Status
Not open for further replies.

wateror

Member level 4
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,733
3.3v to 5v

I designed a chip with 3.3v/5v process. The digital part is working with 3.3v.
but the analog part need 5v power source, How can I raise the signal of digital output from 3.3v to 5v? Is there any good suggestion?

I tried a simple inverter. Though it can work, the pmos could not be shut down since the input is only 3.3v. There is some static current there. Is there any better method?
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
553
Reputation
1,104
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,415
standard chips 5 volts

Instead of trying to boost the 3.3V, Simple method is to use a 5 volt for one section and then drop it to 3.3volts for use with another section. Dropping is easier than boosting. Good luck.
 

wateror

Member level 4
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,733
3.3v to 5 volt

yes, that's right. But my analog part need 5v dynamic range, so the switch signal have to be 5v. And my digital library use 3.3v circuits. There's no way for me to reverse it.
 

tdy

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
57
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Navy
Activity points
1,534
is it possible to raise 3.3 v to 5v

a clock doubler will work?
 

sarathmandepudi

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
36
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,486
5v digital signals to 3.3v

Use voltage doubler or Levelshifter....
 

DZC

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
150
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,122
3.3v to 5v ic

wateror said:
yes, that's right. But my analog part need 5v dynamic range, so the switch signal have to be 5v. And my digital library use 3.3v circuits. There's no way for me to reverse it.

I'm afraid you might took pranam77 by mistake. I think what he suggest is to use 5V vdd for analog part and then shift down to supply 3.3 digital.

Another solution might use charge pump to boost vdd, but that will be costly and the 5V supply noise will be terrible if not proper deal with...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top