Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to change host name in Linux?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sutapanaki

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
1,304
Helped
512
Reputation
1,024
Reaction score
464
Trophy points
1,363
Location
US
Activity points
10,755
How to change hostname?

It is probably coming from the initial installation of RH Linux 8.0. I see at the command prompt that in Linux my computer is called localhost. I'd like to change this name to something else, but don't know how. Anyone can help with this? Or point me to a place where I can read.
 

djalli

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
825
Helped
31
Reputation
62
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Location
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington DC 20500
Activity points
8,288
How to change hostname?

/etc/hostname
/etc/sysconfig/network

Do not forget /etc/hosts records. Old hostname may not be there because causes confusion in some daemons.

also: /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

SQL, SAMBA, SQUID or NFS running? They must also be tweaked with new hosname if required so.
 

sutapanaki

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 2, 2001
Messages
1,304
Helped
512
Reputation
1,024
Reaction score
464
Trophy points
1,363
Location
US
Activity points
10,755
Re: How to change hostname?

in /etc/sysconfig/network the HOSTNAME is localhost.localdomain.
What is localdomain, I mean what does it stand for? Can I change it and what will happen if I do?
 

yankuangtu

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 1, 2003
Messages
66
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
502
Re: How to change hostname?

you can just ignore it,if u dont use nis like soft
 

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
Re: How to change hostname?

wecn said:
Can hostid be changed?


yes,
if you want a permanent change in hostid you have to reprogram the novram.
you can temporary change the hostid by execute a program . search the web for that program
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top