Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to add calibre into virtuoso?

Status
Not open for further replies.

staric

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 26, 2003
Messages
79
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
661
module add calibre

I hear Calibre can be added into Virtuoso by skill language. If done, there is calibre menu in Virtuoso windows. It can open calibre interface. But I don't know how to do. It is several skill sencence. Who can tell me? thinks.
 

pyrite

Member level 2
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
0
virtuoso calibre

First you need to set this line:
setenv MGC_CALIBRE_LAYOUT_SERVER : < port number >
in your terminal.

Then open up your .cdsinit file and insert these lines
let( (scriptPath)
scriptPath = strcat( getShellEnvVar("MGC_HOME")
"/shared/pkgs/icv/tools/queryskl")
setSkillPath( cons( scriptPath getSkillPath() ) )
)
load( "calibre.skl" )


Then source both Cadence and calibre cshrc enviroment files in the terminal.

Open up the icfb/layout, then you will see a calibre pull down menu.

Hopes it help.
 

chun_hung86

Newbie level 5
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
55
calibre virtuoso

maybe you must write a text file which name is ".cdsinit". The file include a command that is to set the calibre paht in virtuso.
 

foter

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
calibre.skl

i see a calibre pull down menu,but i didn't use it why?

i use drc button but i cann't run drc for gui

how to set MGC_CALIBRE_LAYOUT_SERVER port?

where can find port?

thx
 

nullein

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,359
calibre cshrc

you must write a text file which name is ".cdsinit". 
->load("xxx/xxx/calibre.skl")
calibre.skl : calibre skill file
 

jemmy

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
18
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
182
how to inteface calibre in icfb

My way:

Add the following two lines in the ~/.cdsinit file:

load "/mentor/ss5_cal_2005.2_6.10/shared/pkgs/icv.ss5/tools/queryskl/calibre.skl"
load "/mentor/ss5_cal_2005.2_6.10/shared/pkgs/icv.ss5/tools/queryskl/mgc_calibre_menu.skl"

Also the enironment variables for calibre such MGC_HOME should be set properly.

Added after 4 minutes:

The path of *.skl should be changed to yours.

load "/mentor/ss5_cal_2005.2_6.10/shared/pkgs/icv.ss5/tools/queryskl/calibre.skl"
load "/mentor/ss5_cal_2005.2_6.10/shared/pkgs/icv.ss5/tools/queryskl/mgc_calibre_menu.skl"
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top