Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How these transistor circuits work?

Status
Not open for further replies.

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
The purpose of this circuit is for shifting the voltage level from logic level to +1.5V and -3V.

When the base of NPN receives -7V: NPN is off and PNP is on, the output is around +7V.
But when the base of NPN receives -2V: NPN is on and PNP is off, the output is around +12V.

Where this +12V comes from?

Thanks you.
 
Last edited:

Prototyp_V1.0

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
670
Helped
119
Reputation
238
Reaction score
83
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Norway
Activity points
5,038
The battery V2 seems to be placed wrong way, and I can't se why V3 should be as huge as -15 volts. That may damage T2 (haven't read any specs, it may as well survive).

Exept from that, the circuit looks like some half bridge variant that have floating input as it's common state, and whnenever the input logic state changes, output will conduct to either positive or negative voltage.

Where do that circuit belong?
 

    EDA_hg81

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

mr_anderson

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 23, 2007
Messages
100
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
Although I did not practice electronics since a while, but I think this circuit is an audio amplifier and one channel will amplify the positive part of the speech signal while the other will amplify the negative part of the speech signal.
 

    EDA_hg81

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
The purpose of this circuit is for shifting the voltage level from logic level to +1.5V and -3V.

I have tested the circuit and it is not working, I have to find out the reason.

In my mind, V2 is in right way and V3 is for providing DC offset at the NPN input.

Thank you so much.

Added after 43 minutes:

I have added one 50ohm resistor at the output then output voltage is between +5V and -1V.

this resistor gives the DC current loop for the PNP transistor.
 

Prototyp_V1.0

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
670
Helped
119
Reputation
238
Reaction score
83
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Norway
Activity points
5,038
EDA_hg81 said:
The purpose of this circuit is for shifting the voltage level from logic level to +1.5V and -3V.
No. C1 and C2 would prevent output to stay at either high or low.
 

    EDA_hg81

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

WYL

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
22
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
China
Activity points
76
Maybe you can use pspice to simulate it,
and you can see the result...
 

    EDA_hg81

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
I am using TINA to simulate it.

I am confused, C1 and C2 are for taking off DC offsets and regenerate DC voltages.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,133
Helped
14,380
Reputation
29,024
Reaction score
13,134
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
283,210
I agree, that the result is surprizing at first sight. Unfortunately I didn't hear a plausible explanation yet.
To understand the detail behaviour, it would be good to see transistor switching states, particularly the currents.

To get concrete help, you may want to post the TINA project file (including non-standard libraries, if there are any).
 
  • Like
Reactions: vily

    vily

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

ringo888

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
39
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,576
I have used TINA in the past with proven circuits and the simulator displays no output, so i'm very dubious to use TINA again, try using the 30day B2 Spice it seems more reliable and is frequently updated (I can't remember the last time TINA had an update)
 

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
I have asked TI about the problems with TINA.

They said they will let me know the answers soon.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top