Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How do you connect the attached transceiver pins?

Status
Not open for further replies.

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
Can someone checkout the link let me know how the pins should be connected for both transmitter and receiver? I have read the datasheet and couldn't figure out whether to connect pin2 (RSSI), pin 16 (CTS), pin 15 (RTS), pin 11 (Rx), pin 10 (Tx) and pin 9 (PD).

Datasheet: https://docs-asia.electrocomponents.com/webdocs/0d71/0900766b80d71643.pdf

Thanks alot for anyone who helps.
 
Last edited:

wa1kij

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
105
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cape Cod
Activity points
1,845
The link doesn't work. RSSI is Relative Signal Strength Indicator. No need to be connected. Don't know what CTS, RTS and PD stand for. Tx could be for an external PTT, or possibly it's a voltage that goes high on transmit.

---------- Post added at 07:43 ---------- Previous post was at 07:17 ----------

Okay, looking at their website I can see that the "transceiver" I had visualized was something completely different. What is it, exactly? Maybe if I have more information I can find it on their site.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
The link has been updated, thanks to wa1kij. Im trying to learn how to program the micro-controller to send data wirelessly using transceiver. But the problem is I don't really understand whether that pins mentioned need to be high or low or connected to micro-controller. The pin description is in page 3. For the time being I just want to send data to blink an LED at the receivers end.

Thanks
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
Each of the pins are described on page 3 of the datasheet along with what logic the pins should be set to in order to send and receive. It seems very clear. Specifically which part do you not understand?

Keith
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
I manage to figure out the pins. How can I configure it if I dont have the evaluation board? Can someone explain to me how I can do that using the arduino micro controller.

Thanks.
 

wa1kij

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
105
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cape Cod
Activity points
1,845
See the application information on page 6. The unit was designed to work with the RS232 data ports that were standard until USB came along. You need to connect to your computer, not the arduino. They make USB-DB9 adaptors. Your computer probably has a terminal program like hyperterm in it. Here are the DB9 pinouts in case you need them. DB9 Pinout

---------- Post added at 05:35 ---------- Previous post was at 05:29 ----------

I'm talking about configuration here. Yes you want to ultimately interface to the arduino, but configure the transceiver first.
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
I am assuming you just have the transceiver, not the evaluation board. The transceiver has CMOS/TTL compatible signal levels, not RS232 levels so is intended to connect directly to a processor. If you want to connect it to a computer you would have to convert the signals to RS232 levels (which is what the evaluation board does).

Keith.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
Yes, you are right. I dont have the evaluation board, just have the transceiver. So, if I dont have the evaluation board how can I configure it. If i am to put '+++' as mentioned in datasheet to go into configuration mode, how do I input that to transceiver without the evaluation board.

Thanks.
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
You would simply send the data from your Arduino. It is no different to sending and receiving data to the module, just a special sequence.

Keith.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
Thanks. I just don't know how you connect it to micro-controller to configure and how the data sequence should be to to configure. It says 15 bytes in section 3 of the datasheet. So 15x8 = 120 (0000 ..... 0000) bits in a sequence should be sent to transceiver via arduino, right?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
It looks like you send the +++ then you should get 12 bytes returned (the current configuration settings). You then send up to 12 bytes to set the new configuration. Finally, you send --- to exit configuration mode.

Keith.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
So, I just connect the transceiver to arduino and using arduino I sent +++ to enter the configuration mode on the transceiver. And then send 120 bits to configure it. Then send --- to exit configuration mode.

thanks
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
You are really sending bytes with appropriate start and stop bits - not a long string of bits. The protocol is defined on page 4 with the baud rate set by DR1/DR2 pins. You don't have to send all the configuration bytes every time - it depends on what you want to change. If you just want to change the address then you only need to send 4 bytes (plus the +++). If you want to change the RF transmission speed then you need to send all 12 bytes.

Keith.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
49,138
Helped
14,381
Reputation
29,026
Reaction score
13,135
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
283,236
I wonder where you see pin 2 as RSSI pin? It's a digital output according to the datasheet.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
If you want to change the RF transmission speed then you need to send all 12 bytes.
Does that mean in you are changing the RF transmission speed then you need to start from destination address (which is byte 0) and end at Rx data packet size (which is byte 12).

The thing is I am not sure how to send the +++, do I need a particular software to send it. Or I can just program arduino to send +++ and the configuration bits too.

---------- Post added at 02:21 ---------- Previous post was at 02:11 ----------

Sorry, the datasheet in the link is bit different. I have changes it to the correct one.
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
Does that mean in you are changing the RF transmission speed then you need to start from destination address (which is byte 0) and end at Rx data packet size (which is byte 12).

Yes, it is a bit weird but it seems you only need to send the data up to an including the byte you want to change. But if you want to change the RF transmission speed you have to also send the address, RF channel etc as well. I don't know where you are reading Rx data packet size from - byte 12 (labelled 11 in the table on page 5 because they start at byte zero) is "RF transmission speed".

The +++ is simply three ASCII characters, 0x2B in hex.

Keith.
 

scream_er

Member level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
94
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
2,028
Sorry, I changed the link because someone posted the link as correction before and I didn't went through his link. His link was bit different to the module I was having in terms of pin configuration and range and few things. But the configuration method and everything else was the same. The correct link has now been attached.

I thought I was suppose to send binary to the module to configure it. Or is it hex values that you have to send?

So, can you use arduino to send the data into transceiver to configure it?

Thanks
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
Yes, you can certainly use the Arduino to configure it. You can look at the data as binary, hex or as a character - they are all just different ways of describing an 8 bit number. So, to send + you could send 0x2B or '+' they both mean the same thing.

Keith.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top