Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

how can we group symbols in orcad schematic to Allegro?

Status
Not open for further replies.

chakravarthy80pcb

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
60
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
chennai
Activity points
1,603
import user properties in allegro from orcad

Hi fiends,

how can we import the groups into allegro once we create in orcad schematic?

Please be detailed answer.

thanks in advance for your effort.

cheers,
chakri
 

lhademmor

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
120
Helped
16
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Denmark
Activity points
1,875
we group

In OrCAD or Capture CIS for those components where You wish to do this You add a properties called ROOM. Eg PowerSupply.

In allegro You create some room shapes for each group. Then do a quickplace where You set mark in "place by room" (Or something like that).

When this is completed You are done.
 

chakravarthy80pcb

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
60
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
chennai
Activity points
1,603
orcad placement room

thank you,its working but how can i use auto placement for quick placement?
 

lhademmor

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
120
Helped
16
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Denmark
Activity points
1,875
orcad schematic symbols

Sorry. But Autoplasement ?
 

chakravarthy80pcb

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
60
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
chennai
Activity points
1,603
allegro importing sheet

can anyone provide detailed notes on hierarchical schematic designs?

TIA

chakri
 

lhademmor

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
120
Helped
16
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Denmark
Activity points
1,875
group symbols

About flatten or Hierarcaly schematics is another issue and has nothing to do with rooms.

In a hierarcy You have a "upper" main sheet that points to "lower" sheets. Inter connections in these lower sheets has to be done at top sheet, eg in a bus struckture. Some nets if defined correct, do not need this (power and grounds).
Those sheets could be either in one dsn file or seperated in to many. The last have one advantage when You have a sheet You would like to reuse.
 

lhademmor

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
120
Helped
16
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Denmark
Activity points
1,875
Acktually no, it is just a question about darring to try :). But in the allegro library there are some docs telling about CIS as well (goes for OrCAD to i think).

Added after 52 seconds:

On the other hand ! what do you in short needa know ?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top