Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how can i solve my problem with HVprog?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
hvprog

hello freinds!
my problem is : i do not know that how do connect HVprog ( www.der-hammer.info) to ATmega8 OR ATmega 16 Or ...............
did anybody has worked by this board?
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,845
hvprog problem

Hai

The details are given in the datasheets itself. Roll down to the bottom of the datasheet,, you will find a heading named parallel high voltage programming. In that section you will find the pins used for parallel programming

At first it may be confusing. Dont get panic, try it

Nandhu
 

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
atmega162 hvpp

hello
thanks for your help .......:D:D
when i use mega8 it works
but when i use mega16 or 32 it does not work.........WHY?

Added after 43 minutes:

when i use Mega16 to program it in HVPP mode and click on "Erase Device" Button
on the AVRstudio ( ver 4.14) it shows me below window ....

when i click the program button this shows a window that failed!!
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,845
how can i slove my problem

Hai

One possible cause is device failure (assuming you had connected it correctly).

Nandhu
 

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
how can i slove my probelm

hello my fellow!
no...
i have tested more than 2 number of ATmega16 & 32... but not worked..
i think that these connection is true just for ATmega 8
what is your idea about that?:D
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
552
Reputation
1,102
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,417
hvprog

As mentioned by "nandhu015" in his first post here, the programming pins for ATmega 8 and 16 are different. Please confirm that these are connected in the right sequence to the programmer pins in reference to the pins mentioned in the datasheet of M16 or M32.
 

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
how i can correct my problem

i do not understand....
can you explain more?
 

pranam77

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
2,786
Helped
552
Reputation
1,102
Reaction score
371
Trophy points
1,363
Location
INDIA
Activity points
16,417
hvprog on mega16

As Mega 8 is 28 pin and mega 16 is 40 pin, the programming pins are located elsewhere. See the datasheet of the device you need to program and connect the pins of the programmer to the device as mentioned. Good luck
 

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
hvprog problems

thank u for your help...
i try it but it does not work correct....
are there anyone in here that make HVprog?
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,845
i try it but it does not work correct....

Can u give the connection details, so that i can try to find out the problem?

And more over, what is the result (message) you get?

Nandhu
 

ask110

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,370
yes
i put this file with microsoft word format........
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top