Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How can I measure current ??

Status
Not open for further replies.

mostafa.elkoumy

Newbie level 4
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,326
I want to ask about an economic way to measure AC current through a cheap sensor or other element

I am waiting replies
 
Last edited:

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
All depends from current which you want to measure, word "economic" doesnt mean nothing today. :)

You can use shunt resistor :








You can use current transformers also :






Also you can try and with Hall current sensors too :



 
Last edited:

TonyM

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
111
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
30
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,081
Wow tpetar, good stuff there - we've either hit one of your favourite subjects of expertise or you really were in a picture-drawing mood :) Top quality and thorough answer to his question.
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
Wow tpetar, good stuff there - we've either hit one of your favourite subjects of expertise or you really were in a picture-drawing mood :) Top quality and thorough answer to his question.
Pictures are from Internet, you can see pictures original address in FireFox right click on picture and View image option, after that in address field you can see address.

Picture can help in better understanding.

;-)
 

Surender Reddy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
130
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
2,189
just use one current transformer, it gives different values different loads applied.
From that you can get current value, keep one wire of load through current transformer and check the output of current transformer using mutimeter.
 

TonyM

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 18, 2012
Messages
111
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
30
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,081
Picture can help in better understanding.

;-)

That's certainly true - I just admired the thoroughness of your answer and efforts you made to make it a good one :)
 

mostafa.elkoumy

Newbie level 4
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,326
what about using resistances ??

|I want to know from someone who use this method
 

zsolt1

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 11, 2012
Messages
367
Helped
50
Reputation
100
Reaction score
49
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Activity points
3,880
hi. you can use the circuit below for dc measurement. Circuit was tested at 20 A and works ok. You do not need Vu output.
AVmeter.jpg
Rs is the load. On Vi output you have voltage proportional to the load current vi = 0.1666 x I
for ac measurement i suggest to use transformer ()
AcAmpMeter.jpg
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top